FSLC announces complete lineup for the 17th edition of Views from the Avant-Garde at the 51st NYFF

Posted by on 9.4.2013

THE FILM SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER ANNOUNCES
THE COMPLETE LINEUP FOR THE 17TH EDITION OF
VIEWS FROM THE AVANT-GARDE AT THE 51ST NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

New York, NY (September 4, 2013) – The Film Society of Lincoln Center announced today the complete lineup for the 17th edition of Views from the Avant-Garde (VIEWS), taking place from October 3-7, during the New York Film Festival (NYFF). The popular yearly touchstone for experimental film returns with curator Mark McElhatten at the helm, and will contain 35+ programs in glorious Super-8, 16 mm and 35mm film and HD formats. Many familiar faces will return, and VIEWS will also feature 45 new artists and several mini-retrospectives of several of these artists including, Aura Satz, Lois Patiño, Sandro Aguilar, and Jean-Paul Kelly. Views will also offer special tributes to the late Stom Sogo and Anne Robertson whose work is a testimony to the power of a Cinema that is fearless, confidential and inextinguishable.

Curator of Views from the Avant-Garde, Mark McElhatten said, “Cinema existed before Film and will exist long after film's twilight and digital's decay. Cinema exists as an innate way of perceiving the world through light, through cadence through juxtaposition and as a way of sensing and organizing reality. VIEWS celebrates Cinema in its material marriage with film, in its honeymoon period with an ideal medium, projecting super-8, 16mm, 35mm, sequential slides. We celebrate the lightning fleetness of digital that is able to translate the cinema of consciousness in a way than is very different than film, giving it a different elasticity and a different body. We are screening work that ranges through the ethnographic, abstract, psychological, documentarian, essayistic, devotional, parotic, scientific-naturalist many different impulses and directions along with the latest archival preservations of rediscovered works from earlier decades. The goal is to offer a festival of works that is evidence of true exploration coming from individual impulse, showing what can happen when exceptional artists absent themselves from the concerns of a consensus commercial aim and authentically pursue the limits of their art.”

Some highlights this year include, work by Lois Patiño who will showcase multiple programs, group shows, solo and amphitheater cycles. Opening night offers the North American Premiere of Patiño’s first feature COSTA DA MORTE, which just won an award of distinction at the 66th Festival del Film Locarno for Best Emerging Director. Filmed in a region of Galicia, Spain called Coast of Death, derived from the numerous shipwrecks that happened in this region. The film crosses this land observing the people who inhabit it, witnessing the traditional craftsmen who maintain both an intimate relationship and an antagonistic battle with the vastness of this territory. The wind, the stones, the sea, the fire, are characters in this film, and through them, approach the mystery of the landscape, understanding it as a unified ensemble with man, his history and legends.

Sandro Aguilar is known internationally as the founder of the production company, “O Som e a Fúria,” responsible for acclaimed films by Miguel Gomes, Manoel de Olivera and many other notable directors. His extraordinary films have been receiving nominations and awards from dozens of festivals worldwide over the last decade or so. Aguilar’s latest film Dive: Approach and Exit will be shown in its New York Premiere along with a selection of short films from 2007 to 2013. In addition his film A Serpente will screen once with the New York premiere of Scott Stark’s The REALIST.

VIEWS will present the World Premiere of Aura Satz’s just completed work Doorway for Nathalie Kalmus, a film centered around the use of color in moving image technology and exploring the disorienting technicolor prismatic effects of the lamp house of a 35mm color film printer. Through minute shifts across an abstract color spectrum, punctuated by a mechanical soundtrack, the film evokes kaleidoscopic perceptual after-images (bringing to mind Paul Sharits, Dario Argento and the Wizard of Oz).

SUNKEN TREASURE will be part of a special closing day of VIEWS that seeks to dissolve boundaries in the way we categorize and approach cinema of different origins and genre by presenting relative rarities directed by John Stahl and Max Ophuls, along with the works of Stan Brakhage and Nathaniel Dorsky. The evening will conclude with the last presentation in this year’s edition of VIEWS titled Kodachrome Dailies from the Time of Song and Solitude (Reel 2)
 by Nathaniel Dorsky, includes screening unreleased materials for the first and only time to a public audience.

Over 200 individual works will screen this year from all over the world, including: Argentina, Austria, Australia, Brazil, Burma/Myanmar, Canada, Ethiopia, France, Germany. Israel, Italy, India, Japan, Palestinian territories, Mexico, Nepal, the Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Portugal, South Korea, Spain, Turkey, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States, Vanuatu and Venezuela.

Director Stephanie Spray and Pacho Velez’s film Manakamana will be co-presented by Views from the Avant-Garde and was previously announced in the Spotlight on Documentary section, Motion Portraits. The film will screen on September 28 and 30 with the filmmakers in attendance. Visit Filmlinc.com for more information.

The 17-day New York Film Festival highlights the best in world cinema, featuring top films from celebrated filmmakers as well as fresh new talent. The selection committee, chaired by Kent Jones, also includes: Dennis Lim, FSLC Director of Cinematheque Programming; Marian Masone, FSLC Associate Director of Programming; Gavin Smith, Editor-in-Chief, Film Comment; and Amy Taubin, Contributing Editor, Film Comment and Sight & Sound.

Gain access to the 34 programs in Views from the Avant-Garde with a $99 NYFF Views Badge, which will be available for purchase exclusively online. The badge as well as tickets to individual programs will go on sale September 12th.  More ticket information for the New York Film Festival will be available on Filmlinc.com/NYFF.


VIEWS FROM THE AVANT-GARDE
SCHEDULE & DESCRIPTIONS
October 3 – 7

Venue Key: Francesca Beale Theater (FBT), Howard Gilman Theater (HGT), Amphitheater (AMPH)


Thursday, October 3     
(Please Note: Thursday, Opening day Views program includes amphitheater events and all other days, the amphitheater events are listed separately at the end of the schedule)                                                                          

3:00 pm       Program 15a: (FBT)
voices perish  (coloring the darkening glow)
Strawberries in the Summertime, Jennifer Reeves U.S., 2013 15min.

LUNA (Snow), Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2013, 2:21min.

Onomatopoeic Alphabet, Aura Satz, U.K., 2010, 7min

Doorway for Nathalie Kalmus, Aura Satz, U.K., 2013, 9min

Paisaje-Duración Trigal  (Duration Landscape Cornfield), Lois Patiño, Spain, 2010, 2:57min

Psalm IV: Valley of the Shadow, Phil Solomon, U.S., 2013, 7:31min
                      
All or Nothing, Fred Worden, U.S., 2013, 8 min

Half Life, April Simmons, U.S., 2013, 6:04min
                      
LUNA  (Heaven), Leslie Thornton, 2013, U.S., 9:05min

Remanence IV, Josh Bonnetta, U.S., 2013, 54 seconds
Bedtime Story, Esther Shatavsky, U.S., 35mm, 1981, 5.5 min, *35mm (blown-up from 16mm), Preserved by Anthology Film Archives with support from the National Film Preservation Foundation and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.
                      
WEISSFILM, Wilhelm and Birgit Hein, Germany, 1977, 5min                                                                                                                                                                   
"Splice 181 to Splice 243 of SPLICEFILM, 2013, Homage to Birgit and Wilhelm Hein's WEISSFILM, 1977," Florian Zeyfang, Germany, 2013, 5min.

Creme 21, Eve Heller, Austria, 2013, 11min

Ten Notes on A Summer Day, Mike Stoltz, 2012, 4.5min

The Sea Seeks Its Own Level, Erin Espelie, U.S., 2013, 5:04min

*Program repeats on Saturday, October 5 at 11:30 am (FBT) with the addition of Philosphers Walk on the Sublime, Leslie Thornton, U.S.  2013,12min

6:00 pm      Program 1: (FBT)
STEPHANIE BARBER:  DAREDEVILS 
World Premiere!
Daredevils, Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2013, 1hr 25min with Flora Cokes, Kim Su Theiler and the voice of Susan Howe.

6:30 pm      Amphitheater Program A: (AMPH)
PATRICIA THORNLEY
World Premiere!
THIS IS US: Don’t Cry For Me, Patricia Thornley, U.S., 2013, 48min., with Janie Geiser, Michael Buscemi, Paul David Young. with Kriminalistik, Janie Geiser,U.S., 2013, 3min.

7:00 pm      Program 2a: (HGT)  
Travis Wilkerson Los Angeles Red Squad with Miguel Gomes’ Redemption
Redemption, Miguel Gomes, Portugal, France, Germany, Italy 2013, 26min.
Los Angeles Red Squad: The Communist Situation in 
California, Travis Wilkerson, U.S., 2013, 70min
*Program repeats on Friday, October 4 at 2:00 (FBT), with the exception of Miguel Gomes’ Redemption.

8:00 pm      Amphitheater Program B: (AMPH)
The Wooster’s Group’s RUMSTICK ROAD  (2010-2013) Ken Kobland and Elizabeth LeCompte, U.S., 2013, 77min. A Video Reconstruction of the 1977 theater piece by Ken Kobland and Elizabeth LeCompte with Spalding Gray.

9:00 pm      Program 3a: (FBT) 
Lois Patiño : COSTA DA MORTE
Costa da Morte (Coast of Death), Lois Patiño, Spain, 2013, 83 min.
*Repeats on Friday, October 4 at 1:00 pm (HGT)

9:15 pm       Program 4: (HGT)
Chris Marker DESCRIPTION OF A STRUGGLE with Miguel Gomes’ Redemption
Redemption, Miguel Gomes, Portugal, France, Germany, Italy 2013, 26min.
Description of A Struggle (Description d’un combat) Chris Marker, France 1961 51min
*Digital Restoration from the Israel Film Archive –Jerusalem Cinematheque

10:00 pm    Amphitheater Program C: (AMPH)
JIM FINN
ENCOUNTERS WITH YOUR INNER TROTSKY CHILD, Jim Finn, U.S., 2013, 21.5 min. and Christmas with Chávez, Jim Finn, Argentina, U.S./Venezula, 2013, 2min.

11:00 pm     Amphitheater Program D: (AMPH)
LESLIE THORNTON
LUNA (Trance), Leslie Thornton, U.S. 2013, 12min
Binocular: Zebra 2, Leslie Thornton, U.S. 2013, 2:45min
Binocular: Bees, Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2013, 6min
Binocular: Mandarin Duck, Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2013, 2min59
Little Balls of Air, Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2013, 5min

Friday, October 4
12:00 pm     Program 5: (FBT)
Raúl Ruiz  Life is A Dream
Mémoire des apparences (Life is Dream), Raúl Ruiz, France, 1987, 100min

1:00 pm       Program 3b: (HGT)
Lois Patiño   Costa da Morte
Costa da Morte ( Coast of Death), Lois Patiño, Spain, 2013, 83 min.

2:00 pm       Program 2b: (FBT)
Travis Wilkerson: Los Angeles Red Squad
Los Angeles Red Squad: The Communist Situation in 
California, Travis Wilkerson, U.S., 2013, 70min

3:15 pm        Program 6:  (HGT)
SOLAR RADIOS, FIRE FROM THE SUN
With Pluses and minuses, Mike Stoltz, U.S., 2013, 5min

The Starry Messenger, Marika Borgeson, U.S., 2013, 15min
Palindrome, Hollis Frampton, U.S. 1969, 22 minutes, 2013 *Preservation Print provided by Anthology Film Archives
Radio Adios, Henry Hills, U.S.,1982, 10.5 minutes
*Preserved in 2013 by Anthology Film Archives in with support from the National Film Preservation Foundation and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.

Neuron, Robert Russett, U.S., 1972, 7min
Primary Stimulus, Robert Russett, U.S., 8min, 1977/1980
*2013 Restored prints of the Robert Russet films courtesy of the Academy Film Archive
Tessitura Calda, Paolo Gioli, Italy, 2013, 7:30min
Screen Tone, Richard Touhy, Australia, 2012, 16min

4:00 pm       Program 7a: (FBT) 
SANDRO AGUILAR – DIVE: APPROACH AND EXIT
DIVE: APPROACH AND EXIT Sandro Aguilar, Portugal,2013, 12'

SIGNS OF STILLNESS OUT OF MEANINGLESS THINGS  Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2012, 28'
REMAINS Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2010, 18 min
MERCURIO Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2010  18 min
ARQUIVO Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2007 19 min
VOODOO Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2010 30 min
*Program repeats on Saturday, October 5 at 2:30 pm  (HGT)

5:15 pm        Program 8: (HGT)
ANNE CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON  :
I Wanted to See How I Lived, I Wanted to Love Myself and My Past. Films from 1976 to 1996. 
*Presented with The Harvard Film Archive and HFA Conservator Liz Coffee  from materials preserved in the Harvard Film Archive. TRT: 90min

6:15 pm        Program 9a: (FBT)
Landscapes in the Shadow of Time
Views from the Acropolis Lonnie van Brummelen and Siebren de Haan Netherlands/Turkey, 2012, 14: 58

Paisaje-Duración Duration Rocas (Landscape Rocks ) Lois Patiño   Spain  2011 4:19

Montaña en sombra
 (Mountain in shadow) Lois Patiño   Spain 2012 13:54

Nile Perch (35mm version) Josh Gibson US./Uganda 2013 16:47

Three Landscapes Peter Hutton, 2013 US/Ethiopia 46min.  
*Program repeats on Sunday, October 6 at 10:30 pm  (HGT)

8:00 pm       Program 10: (HGT)
SUPER -8 SHORT FUSE INCANDESCENCE
Please note: All films except Photooxidation and Lunas screen in super-8 projection.

Blind Alley Augury, Daichi Saito, Canada 2.5
Green Fuse, Daichi Saito, Canada, 3:11
Field of View #1, Daichi Saito, Canada, 3:16
Javi  Malena Szlam, Canada  2011, super 8, 2:42   
Lunas  Malena Szlam, Canada, 2013,  4: 33  16mm
The Quilpo Dreams of Waterfalls / El Quilpo Sueña Cataratas, Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina 2012 11 min Super-8
Conjectures / Conjeturas, Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina, 2013,  3:30min
Photooxidation/Fotooxidación - Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina, 2013, 7min.
VOID REDUX Paul Clipson, U.S., 2013 Silent 6.5 min
DIFFICULT LOVES  Paul Clipson U.S. 2013,. 3.5 music by Jefre Cantu- Ledesma.
SPEAKING CORPSE Paul Clipson, U.S. 2012 7.5min Music by Jefre Cantu Ledesma
CARRIE AT STILL Stom Sogo, U.S./Japan 1998, 27 minutes, From the collection of Anthology Film Archives.

8:15 pm:       Program 11: (FBT)
ONE SECRET DESTROYS EVERYTHING

Dad’s Stick, John Smith, Great Britain, 2013, 6min
The Invisible World, Jesse McLean, U.S., 2012, 20:15 seconds
Lyrica, Shana Moulton, U.S. 2012, 4:53
The Dark, Krystle, Michael Robinson, U.S., 2013, 8 min
Mount Song, Shambhavi Kaul , U.S./India, 2013,  8:49 
Property, Jeanne Liotta  U.S, 2013,  3:28
Ojo Caliente, Pat O’Neill U.S., 2012, 4m  
Dirty Code, Bobby Abate, U.S., 2013, 5min
Black Powder, White Smoke, Sarah Halpern, U.S., 2.5 min
Life is an Opinion Fire a Fact Karen Yasinsky U.S., 2012,  9 min.
Greystone, Kerry Tribe, U.S.. 2012, 29min.

9:45 pm        Program 12: (HGT)
LUTHER PRICE: TEARS OF A CLOWN
Jellyfish Sandwich Luther Price U.S. 1994, 17min.
Clown Luther Price U.S. 1991/2002, 32 min. 2013 Digital *Preservation by Anthology Film Archives with support from the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.

10:30 pm     Program 13: (FBT)
JODIE MACK: LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE
LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE: 
Undertone Overture, Jodie Mack, U.S., 2013, 10:30
New Fancy Foils, Jodie Mack, U.S., 2013, 12min
Dusty Stacks of Mom, Jodie Mack, U.S., 2013 41m
Glistening Thrills, Jodie Mack, U.S., 2013, 8m
Let Your Light Shine, Jodie Mack, U.S., 2013, 2:45

Saturday, October 5
11:30 am     Program 15b: (FBT)
voices perish (coloring the darkening glow)
Strawberries in the Summertime, Jennifer Reeves U.S., 2013 15min.
LUNA (Snow) Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2013, 2:21
Onomatopoeic Alphabet, Aura Satz U.K. 2010 7min
Doorway for Nathalie Kalmus, Aura Satz, U.K. 2013 9min
Paisaje-Duración  Trigal   ( Duration Landscape Cornfield ), Lois Patiño, 2010, 2:57min
Psalm IV: Valley of the Shadow, Phil Solomon, U.S., 2013, 7:31min
All or Nothing, Fred Worden, U.S., 2013, 8 min
Half Life, April Simmons, 2013, U.S., 6:04min
LUNA (Heaven), Leslie Thornton, 2013 U.S., 12min   
Remanence IV, Josh Bonnetta, U.S., 2013, 54 seconds
Bedtime Story Esther Shatavsky, U.S. 35mm 1981, 5.5 min, 35mm (blown-up from 16mm)
*Preserved by Anthology Film Archives in 2013 with support from the National Film Preservation Foundation and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.

WEISSFILM, Wilhelm and Birgit Hein, Germany ,1977, 5min
"Splice 181 to Splice 243 of SPLICEFILM, 2013, Homage to Birgit and Wilhelm Hein's WEISSFILM, 1977" Florian Zeyfang, Germany 2013, 5min.     
Creme 21, Eve Heller, Austria, 2013 11 min
Ten Notes on A Summer Day Mike Stoltz  2012, 4.5min
The Sea Seeks Its Own Level Erin Espelie, U.S., 2013, 5:04
Philosophers Walk on the Sublime  Leslie Thornton, U.S.  2013,12min

12:00 pm     Program 16: (HGT)
L’Age D’Or

Tender Feet U.S., 2013, 10 min Fern Silva
45  7 Broadway  Tomonari Nishikawa, U.S./Japan,2013, 6 min.
Blue Shiloh Cinquemani, Germany, 2013, 3:02
Sea Series 12, 13, 14   John Price, Canada, 2013 7:30
Despedida (Farewell) Alexandra Cuesta U.S.,2013, 9:36
Bat El Drinking Water and Other Signs  Jonathan Schwartz, U.S/Israel 2013, 9:59
Utskor: Either/Or  Laida Lertxundi, Norway Spain U.S.      2013, 7:30
Gowanus Canal   Sarah J. Christman, U.S. 2013, 7 min.
High Water  Pawel Wojtasik U.S., 2013, 9:23
A Idade de Pedra/ Age of Stone  Ana Vaz, Brazil, 2013, 28:57

2:15 pm        Program 17 :  (FBT)
Being Here (found in silence , heard within sight)      
Narcissi  Shiloh Cinquemani , Germany, 2012,  3 min.
Listening to the Space in My Room  Robert Beavers, Germany/U.S., 2013,19min.
Lost and Found  Jim Jennings, U.S., rediscovered in 2013, 5 min.
Susan +Lisbeth  Ute Aurand Germany, 2013 10 min.
to be here Ute Aurand, Germany/U.S., 2013, 38:06

2:30 pm       Program 17b: (HGT)
SANDRO AGUILAR: DIVE: APPROACH AND EXIT 
DIVE: APPROACH AND EXIT - Sandro Aguilar,Portugal, 2013, 12'
SIGNS OF STILLNESS OUT OF MEANINGLESS THINGS - Sandro Aguilar,Portugal, 2012, 28'
REMAINS - Sandro Aguilar,Portugal, 2010, 18 min.
MERCURIO - Sandro Aguilar,Portugal, 2010  18 min.
ARQUIVO - Sandro Aguilar ,Portugal, 2007 19 min.
VOODOO Sandro Aguilar ,Portugal, 2010 30 min.

4:15 pm        Program 18  (FBT)
PRECARIOUS LIGHT IN CALM FREQUENCIES

Balga  Lichun Tseng, Netherlands, 2012 4:26
Natura Obscura Paolo Gioli, Italy, 7:50
Orchard.5  Hey –Yeun Jang, U.S., 2013, 4min
Late Summer Barry Gerson, U.S., 2013, 11min
Lost Our Lease  Jim Jennings, U.S., 2013, 10min.   
February  Inhan Cho, South Korea, 2011, 4:25
Watercolor (Fall Creek) Vincent Grenier,U.S.  2013,12:15
Flow Lichun Tseng, Netherlands, 2013,16min
Falling Notes Unleaving Saul Levine, U.S., 2013, 12min.
Threshold  Robert Todd, U.S.,2013, 19min
Exterior Extended Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 2013, 9 min.

5:15 pm        Program 19: (HGT) 
STOM SOGO:  EIJANAIKA –BROKEN IMAGE, UNPROTECTED JOY

Around the World  (aka Speedy Speedy California Sky)  Stom Sogo   103 min.
Diaries  Stom Sogo excerpts and other surprises
*All materials provided by Anthology Film Archives.

7:30 pm       Program 20a: (FBT) 
Momentary Light and Seasonal Songs: The Films of Nathaniel Dorsky and Jerome Hiler
Song Nathaniel Dorsky, U.S.,2013,18.5 min
Spring   Nathaniel Dorsky U.S.,23min 2013
Misplacement  Jerome Hiler ,U.S.,2013, 21min.
*Program repeats on Sunday, October 6 at 1:30pm

8:30 pm       Program 21: (HGT)
Two Weeks in Another Time,-Transfigured and Immersive Ethnographies.
MAGIC MUSHROOM MOUNTAIN MOVIE  Manuel De Landa, Mexico/U.S.1973-1980, 15 min.
*Super- 8mm digitized to HD video in 2013 by Anthology Film Archives with support from the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.

Brébeuf   Stephen Broomer 
Canada / 10:32 / 2013

Kolkata  Mark Lapore  U.S./India,2005,35min   A Views -NYFF reprise screening

Let Us Persevere in What We Have Resolved Before We Forget   Ben Russell, U.S./France/ Vanuatu 2013 20 min.      

Natpwe, the feast of the spirits Jean Dubrel and Tiane Doan Na Champassak  France/ Burma 2012,31min.

9:30 pm       Program 22: (FBT)  
LULLABIES AND ALARMS
Cars and Killers Gretchen Skogerson, U.S. 2013.2min.
Platonic  Dani Leventhal,U.S., 2013 21 min.
Elsa merdelamerdelamer Abigail Child, U.S., 2013.3:30 sec
vis à vis Abigail Child, U.S. 2013, 25min.
After Hours  Karen Yasinsky, U.S., 2013,14:40 min.
El Adios Largos Andrew Lampert U.S.,2013,10min
Rode Molen  Esther Urlus, Netherlands, 2013, 4min
Seoul Electric Richard Tuohy, South Korea, 2012 16mm sound  7:29min
Las Variaciones Schwitters Alberto Cabrera Bernal, Spain,2012 6min.
Slackness Princess Sara Grace Nesin, U.S. 2013,3:57
Scattered in the Wind Lori Felker,U.S. 2013, 5:32
P.S. WHEN YOU ARE ABOUT TO DIE  Stom Sogo, U.S./Japan, 2003, 12min. a Views NYFF reprise screening ,from the collection of Anthology Film Archive.

10:45 pm     SURPRISE SCREENING (HGT)

Sunday, October 6
11:30 am     Program 14: (HGT)
KEVIN JEROME EVERSON
The Island of St. Matthews  Kevin Jerome Everson,U.S. 2013, 70min
Rhinoceros  2013, Kevin Jerome Everson,U.S. 2013,7min,           

12:00 pm     Program 23: (FBT)
TALENA SANDERS
Liahona Talena Sanders, U.S.,2013, 68min

1:30 pm        Program 20b: (HGT)
Momentary Light and Seasonal Songs : The films of Nathaniel Dorsky and Jerome Hiler
Song  Nathaniel Dorsky, U.S.,2013,18.5 min
Spring   Nathaniel Dorsky U.S.,23min 2013
Misplacement  Jerome Hiler ,U.S.,2013, 21min.

2:30 pm       Program 24: (FBT) 
Breaking the Frame  
Breaking the Frame  Marielle Nitoslawska, Canada, 2012,100 min with Carolee Schneemann

3:15 pm        Program 25:  (HGT)
(a noisy distance of None will be returned if, and only if, the ghost is captured).

Home Movie Gaza  Basma Alsharif, Palestinian Territories   2013,24min.

The Fold – Leslie Thornton, 2013, 4min.
Every Filter In Final Cut Pro  Lisa McArty, U.S., 2013 9:55min.
Immortal, Suspended  Deborah Stratman , U.S., 2013 5min
Sound Seam Aura Satz, U.K.,2010, 14’04
Binocular; Zebra 2, Leslie Thornton, 2013, 2:
Movement in Squares   Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2013, 12:37
Figure –ground   Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2013, 4:47
Service of the Goods  Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2013, 29:10

5:30 pm        PROGRAM 26: (FBT) 
WRITTEN ON THE WIND
Murmurations  Rebecca Meyers, U.S., 2013, 5:40
Aviary Katherin McInnis 2013 5:00
Verses James Sansing ,U.S. 2012, 4min
Experiments in Buoyancy  Calum Michel Walter, U.S., 2013, 4:30
Handful of Dust  Hope Tucker, U.S.,2013, 8:46 sec.
Burrow- Cams Sam Easterson, U.S.,2012, 3min.
True-Life Adventure I, Erin Espelie, U.S. 2012, 5 min
True-Life Adventure II, Erin Espelie, U.S. 2013, 5 min
True-Life Adventure III, Erin Espelie, U.S. 2013, 6 min
Looking Glass Insects  Charlotte Pryce, U.S. 2013, 4:02
A Study in Natural Magic  Charlotte Pryce U.S.,2013, 3:28
Animals Moving to the Sound of Drums Jonathan Schwartz, U.S. 2013, 8min.
Painter and Ball 4-14  Pat O’Neill, U.S. 2011, 10min.
After Creation After Icebergs  Mary Beth Reed  16mm 2013  2:26 second 

5:45 pm        PROGRAM  27: (HGT) 
ROBERT NELSON
Robert Nelson: Miracle of the Overlook: A Second Chance for Second Sight, Wonders that Pass Us By Seldom Return, Returning to Suite California 
SUITE CALIFORNIA STOPS & PASSES PART 1: TIJUANA TO HOLLYWOOD VIA DEATH VALLEY 
Robert Nelson U.S.,1976, , 46min.
SUITE CALIFORNIA STOPS & PASSES PART 2: SAN FRANCISCO TO THE SIERRA NEVADAS & BACK AGAIN
Robert Nelson, U.S.1978,48min.
This program is co- presented with the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences. Preservationist Mark Toscano will be present.
Restored Prints courtesy of the Academy Film Archive.

7:30 pm       PROGRAM 28: (FBT) 
ERNIE GEHR : LIVING NEXT DOOR TO MAGIC
PHOTOGRAPHIC PHANTOMS  Ernie Gehr, U.S.,2013 26 min. 
WINTER MORNING  Ernie Gehr, U.S.,2013 18 min. 
THE QUIET CAR Ernie Gehr, U.S.,2013 18 min. 
AUTO-COLLIDER XVIII Ernie Gehr, U.S.,2013 13 min. 
BROOKLYN SERIES  Ernie Gehr, U.S.,2013 8min. HD  

8:30 pm       PROGRAM 29: (HGT)
LUTHER PRICE- LIGHT FRACTURES
Light Fractures  Luther Price, U.S., 2013. double projection slides of varying durations.
Home Luther Price, U.S. 1999, 13min.
2013 Digital restoration by Anthology Film Archives with support from the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
Recitations   Luther Price U.S.1999- Luther Price, U.S.,1998-2000, 10min.
And other surprises. 

9:45 pm        PROGRAM 30: (FBT)  
SCOTT STARK - THE REALIST
Etienne’s Hand  Richard Touhy Australia  2011 12:34
Poetry and Truth Dichtung und Wahrheit, Peter Kubelka 2003, 13 mins  a Views NYFF festival reprise
A Serpente  Sandro Aguilar,Portugal, 2005,15'
The Realist Scott Stark,U.S., 2013, 40min., music Daniel Goode      

10:30 pm    PROGRAM 9b: (HGT)  
LANDSCAPES IN THE SHADOW OF TIME
Views from the Acropolis  Lonnie van Brummelen and Siebren de Haan Netherlands/Turkey, 2012, 14: 58
Paisaje-Duración  Duration Rocas ( Landscape Rocks ) Lois Patiño   Spain  2011 4:19
Montaña en sombra
  (Mountain in shadow ) Lois Patiño   Spain 2012 13:54
Nile Perch (35mm version)  Josh Gibson US./Uganda 2013 16:47   
Three Landscapes   Peter Hutton, 2013 US/Ethiopia 46min.  

Monday, October 7
VIEWS special programs 
Coda:  SUNKEN TREASURE – BRUEGHEL TEACHES US HOW TO SEE de KOONING (and vice versa)

2:00 pm       PROGRAM 31: (HGT)
JOHN STAHL  ONLY YESTERDAY
Only Yesterday  John Stahl, U.S.,1933, 105min.

4:15 pm        PROGRAM 32: (HGT)
MAX OPHULS  SANS LENDEMAIN
Sans Lendemain  Max Ophuls, France 1939-40 82min

6:30 pm       PROGRAM 33: (HGT)
STAN BRAKHAGE
Anticipation of the Night    Stan Brakhage, U.S. 1958, 40min.
Window Water Baby Moving Stan Brakhage, U.S. 1959 12min.
The Dead Stan Brakhage, U.S. 1960, 11min.
This program is co- presented with the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences. Preservationist Mark Toscano will be present.
2012/2013 Preservation prints courtesy of The Academy Film Archive restored by the Academy with the support of the Film Foundation.   –

8:30 pm       PROGRAM 34:  (HGT)
Nathaniel Dorsky   In A Silent Way (part2)
First and only public showing of
Kodachrome Dailies from the Time of Song and Solitude (Reel 2)
 Nathaniel Dorsky U.S. 2005-6  30m (approx.)
Ariel  Nathaniel Dorsky, U.S 1983 16min 


FREE PROGRAMMING IN THE ELINOR BUNIN MUNROE FILM CENTER AMPHITHEATER 
OCTOBER 3-6

Amphitheater Program A: 
PATRICIA THORNLEY
THIS IS US: Don’t Cry For Me, Patricia Thornley, U.S., 2013, 48min with Kriminalistik, Janie Geiser, U.S., 2013, 3min.
*Thursday, October 3/Friday, October 4 at 6:30 p.m., Saturday, October 5 at 1:30 p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 4:00 p.m.

Amphitheater Program B: 
The Wooster’s Group’s RUMSTICK ROAD  (2010-2013), Ken Kobland and Elizabeth LeCompte, U.S. 2013, 77min. A Video RE-Construction of the 1977 theater piece by Ken Kobland and Elizabeth LeCompte with Spalding Gray
*Thursday, October 3 at 8:00 p.m., Friday, October 4 at 7:25 p.m., Saturday, October 5 at 2:30 p.m. and 8:30p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 5:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Amphitheater Program C:
JIM FINN
ENCOUNTERS WITH YOUR INNER TROTSKY CHILD, Jim Finn, U.S. 2013, 21.5 min. Christmas with Chávez, Jim Finn, Argentina, U.S., Venezula, 2013, 2min.
*Thursday, October 3 at 10 p.m., Friday, October 4 at 4:30pm and 10:30pm,
Saturday, October 5 at 12:30 p.m. and 10:35 p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 2 p.m.

Amphitheater Program D:
LESLIE THORNTON
LUNA (Trance), Leslie Thornton, U.S. 2013, 12min
Binocular; Zebra 2, Leslie Thornton, U.S. 2013, 2:45
Binocular; Bees. Leslie Thornton, U.S.   2013  6min.
Binocular: Mandarin Duck, Leslie Thornton, U.S.  2013, 2min 59 second
Little Balls of Air, Leslie Thornton, U.S.   2013 5min
*Thursday, October 3 at 10:30 p.m., Friday, October 4 at 9:45 p.m.,
Saturday, October 5 at 12:00 p.m. and 10:05 p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 3:00 p.m.

Amphitheater program E:
ANNE CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON from the 5 YEAR DIARY
Diary #9,#22,#23,#31,#80,#81
*Friday, October 4 at 11am (AMPT) Diary #9,#22,#23,#31,#80,#81, Saturday, October 5 at 11a.m. Diary #9,#22 only, Saturday, October 5 at 4p.m. Diary#23,#31 only
Sunday Oct 6 at 11 a.m. Diary #23,#31,#80,#81

Amphitheater program F 1: 
JOHN PRICE : THE SACRED AND THE PROFANE 
*Friday, October 4 at 2:15pm, Sunday, October 6 at 1:00 p.m.

Amphitheater Program : G:
Lois Patiño: Distance/Duration/Vibration
Duration Landscape Road, 2012 Duration, Landscape Rocks, 2011 Distance –Landscape, Football Field, 2011 Into Earth’s Vibration, 2011 Into Water’s Vibration, 2012 Mountain in shadow, 2012
*Friday, October 4 at 3:30 (AMPT), Saturday, October 5 at 5:00 p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 8:30 p.m.

Amphitheater program H:
ERNIE GEHR and CINTHIA MARCELLE
As If Ernie Gehr, 2013 and Automóvel, Cinthia Marcelle, 2012
*Friday, October 4 at 5:30 pm (in repeat cycles), Saturday, October 5 at 6:00 p.m. and 9:45 p.m. (in repeat cycles), Sunday, October 6 at 2:30 p.m. (in repeat cycles)

Amphitheater program I:
AURA SATZ
Onomatopoeic Alphabet  2010  Sound Seam  2010  Vocal Flame 2012
Oramics: Atlantis Anew  2011  Doorway for Natalie Kalmus   2013
*Friday, October 4 at 8:45 p.m., Saturday, October 5 at 7:30 p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 9:15 p.m.

Amphitheater program J:  TALENA SANDERS: THE RELIEF MINING COMPANY
*Saturday, October 5 at 1:00 p.m., Sunday, October 6 at 3:30 p.m.

Amphitheater program K: 
STOM SOGO: The Mystery Album 
*Sunday October 6 at 10:15 p.m.


Film Society of Lincoln Center
Founded in 1969 to celebrate American and international cinema, the Film Society of Lincoln Center works to recognize established and emerging filmmakers, support important new work, and to enhance the awareness, accessibility and understanding of the moving image. Film Society produces the renowned New York Film Festival, a curated selection of the year's most significant new film work, and presents or collaborates on other annual New York City festivals including Dance on Camera, Film Comment Selects, Human Rights Watch Film Festival, LatinBeat, New Directors/New Films, NewFest, New York African Film Festival, New York Asian Film Festival, New York Jewish Film Festival, Open Roads: New Italian Cinema, Rendez-vous With French Cinema, and Spanish Cinema Now. In addition to publishing the award-winning Film Comment Magazine, Film Society recognizes an artist's unique achievement in film with the prestigious "Chaplin Award." The Film Society's state-of-the-art Walter Reade Theater and the Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center, located at Lincoln Center, provide a home for year round programs and the New York City film community.

The Film Society receives generous, year-round support from Royal Bank of Canada, Jaeger-LeCoultre, American Airlines, The New York Times, Stonehenge Partners, Stella Artois, illy café, the Kobal Collection, Trump International Hotel and Tower, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the New York State Council on the Arts.

Support for the New York Film Festival is also generously provided by Hearst Corporation, HBO®, Dolby, Paramount Hotel, ADK Packworks, WABC-7, and WNET New York Public Media.


For more information, visit www.filmlinc.com and follow @filmlinc on Twitter.

For Media specific inquiries, please contact:
John Wildman, (212) 875-5419
jwildman@filmlinc.com

David Ninh, (212) 875-5423
dninh@filmlinc.com

Thank You to Our Sponsors

# Close