Schedule: Jean-Luc Godard – The Spirit of the Forms

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9
6:00 HAIL MARY + THE BOOK OF MARY + NOTES ON HAIL MARY (WRT)
9:00 ALPHAVILLE (WRT)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10
6:15 WEEKEND (EBM)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
3:30 WEEKEND (EBM)
6:00 FOR EVER MOZART (EBM)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
12:30 HAIL MARY + THE BOOK OF MARY + NOTES ON HAIL MARY (EBM)
3:30 FOR EVER MOZART (EBM)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13
No Godard screenings

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14
1:00 EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (WRT)
3:00 PIERROT LE FOU (WRT)
5:30 TOUT VA BIEN + LETTER TO JANE (EBM)
6:00 SHORTS PROGRAM 1 (EBM)
8:30 NUMÉRO DEUX (EBM)
9:00 SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL (EBM)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15
1:00 PIERROT LE FOU (WRT)
1:00 FIRST NAME: CARMEN + ARMIDE (EBM)
2:00 LE GAI SAVOIR + CINÉTRACTS (EBM)
3:15 TOUT VA BIEN + LETTER TO JANE (EBM)
3:20 IN PRAISE OF LOVE (WRT)
5:00 EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (EBM)
5:30 PASSION (WRT)
7:15 VLADIMIR AND ROSA (EBM)
7:30 A MARRIED WOMAN (WRT)
9:00 FIRST NAME: CARMEN + ARMIDE (EBM)
9:15 FILM SOCIALISME (EBM)
9:30 BREATHLESS (WRT)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16
2:15 NUMÉRO DEUX (EBM)
2:30 PASSION (EBM)
4:15 SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL (EBM)
4:30 IN PRAISE OF LOVE (EBM)
6:30 COMMENT ÇA VA + LETTRE À FREDDY BUACHE (EBM)
8:30 LE GAI SAVOIR + CINÉTRACTS (EBM)
9:30 A MARRIED WOMAN (EBM)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17
1:00 A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (EBM)
2:15 UN FILM COMME LES AUTRES (EBM)
3:00 NOUVELLE VAGUE (EBM)
4:45 WIND FROM THE EAST (EBM)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
1:00 NOUVELLE VAGUE (EBM)
3:00 LES CARABINIERS (EBM)
5:00 JLG/JLG: SELF-PORTRAIT IN DECEMBER + GERMANY YEAR 90 NINE-ZERO (EBM)
7:40 BAND OF OUTSIDERS (EBM)
9:45 VIVRE SA VIE (EBM)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
1:00 SHORTS PROGRAM 3 (EBM)
1:30 JLG/JLG: SELF-PORTRAIT IN DECEMBER + GERMANY YEAR 90 NINE-ZERO (EBM)
4:00 DÉTECTIVE + SOFT AND HARD (EBM)
7:00 LA CHINOISE (EBM)
9:10 MASCULIN FÉMININ (EBM)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20
1:00 SHORTS PROGRAM 4 (EBM)
2:00 EARLY SHORTS PROGRAM (EBM)
4:00 HÉLAS POUR MOI (EBM)
6:15 LA CHINOISE (EBM)
8:30 60s SHORTS PROGRAM (EBM)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 21
2:00 DÉTECTIVE + SOFT AND HARD (EBM)
5:00 VIVRE SA VIE (EBM)
7:00 TRAILER PROGRAM (EBM) - Free!
8:45 CONTEMPT (EBM)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
6:15 GRANDEUR AND DECADENCE (EBM)
8:15 SHORTS PROGRAM 2 (EBM)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
1:30 GRANDEUR AND DECADENCE (EBM)
3:30 SHORTS PROGRAM 2 (EBM)
6:30 BRITISH SOUNDS + PRAVDA (EBM)
8:45 SHORTS PROGRAM 1 (EBM)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
1:00 FRANCE/TOUR/DETOUR/DEUX ENFANTS (EBM)
7:15 HISTOIRE(S) DU CINEMA (EBM)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
1:15 KEEP YOUR RIGHT UP (EBM)
3:15 HÉLAS POUR MOI (EBM)
5:15 KING LEAR (EBM)
7:30 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (EBM)
9:30 MADE IN U.S.A. (EBM)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26
12:00 SIX FOIS DEUX Part 1 (EBM)
6:00 SIX FOIS DEUX Part 2 (EBM)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 27
1:45 LE PETIT SOLDAT (EBM)
3:45 NÔTRE MUSIQUE (EBM)
5:30 FILM SOCIALISME (EBM)
7:45 KING LEAR (EBM)
9:45 KEEP YOUR RIGHT UP (EBM)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 28
12:00 SIX FOIS DEUX Part 1 (EBM)
6:00 SIX FOIS DEUX Part 2 (EBM)
6:30 SHORTS PROGRAM 3 (EBM)
7:00 STRUGGLE IN ITALY + ICI ET AILLEURS (EBM)
9:30 LES CARABINIERS (EBM)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29
6:00 FRANCE/TOUR/DETOUR/DEUX ENFANTS (EBM)
6:30 SHORTS PROGRAM 4 (EBM)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 30
5:00 NÔTRE MUSIQUE (EBM)
7:00 HISTOIRE(S) DU CINEMA (EBM)

NYFF 51 Sponsors