FilmLinc.com

NYFF Film List (M – Z)

Below is part two of a complete list of films that have played in the Main Slate of the New York Film Festival across its 50-year history. To view part one (A – L), click here.

Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner, Belgium, 1997
Made in U.S.A. Jean Luc-Godard, France, 1966
Magnet of Doom Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1963
Mahjong Edward Yang, Taiwan, 1996
Malandro Ruy Guerra, Brazil, 1986
Man Bites Dog Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, & Benoît Poelvoorde, Belgium, 1992
Man of Flowers Paul Cox, Australia, 1983
Man of Iron Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 1981
Mandabi (The Money Order) Ousmane Sembène, Senegal, 1968
Mandela Angus Gibson and Jo Menell, 1996
Manderlay Lars von Trier, Denmark, 2005
Mansion by the Lake Lester James Peries, Sri Lanka, 2003
Mapantsula Oliver Schmitz, South Africa, 1988
Marcello Mastroianni: I Remember Anna Maria Tatò, Italy, 1997
Margot at the Wedding Noah Baumbach, 2007
Marie Antoinette Sofia Coppola, 2006
Marlene Maximilian Schell, West Germany, 1983 (D)
Married Life Ira Sachs, 2007
Martha Marcy May Marlene Sean Durkin, 2011
Martin (Hache) Adolfo Aristarain, Argentina, 1997
Masculin Féminin Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1966
Masoch – The Confessions of Wanda von Sacher-Masoch Franco Brogi Taviani, Italy, 1980
Mayor of the Sunset Strip George Hickenlooper, 2003
Mean Streets Martin Scorsese, 1973
Meek’s Cutoff Kelly Reichardt, 2010
Melancholia Lars von Trier, Denmark, 2011
Mélo Alain Resnais, France, 1986
Melvin and Howard Jonathan Demme, 1980
Memoirs of Prison Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil, 1984
Memorandum Donald Brittain & John Spotton, Canada, 1966
Memories Look at Me Song Fang, China, 2012
Men of Bronze William Miles, 1977
Ménage Bertrand Blier, France, 1986
Mephisto István Szabó, Hungary, 1981
Methadonia Michel Negroponte (D), 2005
Mickey One Arthur Penn, 1965
Milestones John Douglas & Robert Kramer, 1975
Miller’s Crossing Joel Coen, USA, 1990
Min Yè… (Tell Me Who You Are) Souleymane Cissé, Mali, 2009
Miss Bala Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico, 2011
Mistreatment Lasse Forsberg, Sweden, 1970
Mobutu, King of Zaïre Thierry Michel, Belgium, 1999
Molière Ariane Mnouchkine, France, 1978
Monday Morning Otar Iosseliani, France/Italy, 2002
Monsieur Hire Patrice Leconte, France, 1989
Moolaadé Ousmane Sembène, Senegal, 2004
Moonlighting Jerzy Skolimowski, UK, 1982
Moses and Aaron Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany/France/Italy, 1975
Mother and Son Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia, 1997
Mother Bong Joon-ho, South Korea, 2009
Mouchette Robert Bresson, France, 1966
Moving In Chantal Akerman, France, 1992
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project John Landis (D), 2007
Mulholland Drive David Lynch, 2001
Muriel Alain Resnais, France, 1963
Murmur of the Heart Louis Malle, France, 1971
Murs Murs Agnès Varda, 1980
My Brilliant Career Gillian Armstrong, Australia, 1979
My Dinner with Andre Louis Malle, 1981
My Joy Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine, 2010
My Left Foot Jim Sheridan, Ireland, 1989
My Mother’s Smile Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2002
My Name Is Hmmm...(Je m' appelle Hmmm...) agnes b., France, 2013
My Name Is Joe Ken Loach, UK, 1998
My Night at Maude’s Eric Rohmer, France, 1969
My Own Private Idaho Gus Van Sant , 1991
My Sex Life… or How I Got Into an Argument Arnaud Desplechin, France, 1996
My Week with Marilyn Simon Curtis, UK, 2011
Mysteries of Lisbon Raúl Ruiz, Portugal, 2010
Mystery Train Jim Jarmusch, 1989
Mystic River Clint Eastwood, 2003
Naked Mike Leigh, UK, 1993
Nathalie Granger Marguerite Duras, France, 1972
Ne change rien Pedro Costa, France/Portugal (D), 2009
Near Death Frederick Wiseman (D), 1989
Nebraska, Alexander Payne, USA, 2013
Newsfront Phillip Noyce, Australia, 1978
Night Across the Street Raul Ruiz, Chile/France, 2012
Night and Day Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2008
Night and the City Irwin Winkler, 1992
Night on Earth Jim Jarmusch, 1991
Night Sun Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1990
No Pablo Larrain, Chile/USA, 2012
No Country for Old Men Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007
No End Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland, 1984
No Life King Jun Ichikawa, Japan, 1989
No Man’s Land Alain Tanner, Switzerland, 1985
No, or the Vain Glory of Command Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal , 1990
Nobody Waved Goodbye Don Owen, Canada, 1964
Nobody’s Business Alan Berliner (D), 1996
Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Nugu-ui ttal-do anin Haewon) Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2013
Norte, The End of History (Norte, Hangganan ng kasaysayan) Lav Diaz, Phillipines, 2013
Nosferatu the Vampyre Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1979
Nostalghia Andrei Tarkovsky, Italy, 1983
Not Fade Away David Chase, USA, 2012
Not I Neil Jordan, Ireland, 2000
Nothing But a Man Michael Roemer, 1964
Notre musique Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland, 2004
Nouvelle Vague Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France, 1990
Of Gods and Men Xavier Beauvois, France, 2010
Offside Jafar Panahi, Iran, 2006
Oh! What a Lovely War Richard Attenborough, UK, 1969
Oki’s Movie Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2010
Old Cats Pedro Peirano & Sebastián Silva, Chile, 2010
Olivier Olivier Agnieszka Holland, France, 1992
Omar Hany Abu-Assad, Palestinian Territories, 2013 
Omar Gatlato Merzak Allouache, Algeria, 1977
Once Upon a Time in America Sergio Leone, 1984
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, 2011
One Day Like Another Mrinal Sen, India, 1980
One Fine Day Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 1969
One Man’s War Edgardo Cozarinsky, France (D), 1981
One Plus One (aka Sympathy for the Devil) Jean-Luc Godard, UK, 1968
One Sings, the Other Doesn’t Agnès Varda, France, 1977
Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch, USA, 2013
Open Doors Gianni Amelio, Italy, 1990
Opening Night John Cassavetes, 1978
Or (My Treasure) Keren Yedaya, Israel, 2004
Oriana Fina Torres, Venezuela, 1985
Other People’s Money Christian de Chalonge, France, 1978
Othon Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany, 1969
Our Children Joachim Lafosse, Belgium, 2012
Our Daily Bread Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria, 2005
Out 1: Spectre Jacques Rivette, France, 1972-74
Padre Padrone Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1977
Pafnucio Santo Rafael Corkidi, Mexico, 1976
Palindromes Todd Solondz, 2004
Pan’s Labyrinth Guillermo del Toro, Spain, 2006
Paprika Satoshi Kon, Japan, 2006
Paradise Now Hany Abu-Assad, Netherlands/Germany/France, 2005
Paranoid Park Gus Van Sant, 2007
Paris vu par… Claude Chabrol, Jean Douchet, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Daniel Pollet, Eric Rohmer, Jean Rouch, France, 1965
Paris, Texas Wim Wenders, West Germany, 1984
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave Alexander Kluge, West Germany, 1973
Partner Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1968
Passe ton bac d’abord Maurice Pialat, France, 1979
Passenger Andrzej Munk, Poland, 1961-1963
Passion Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1982
Passion Brian de Palma, France/Germany, 2012
Passion of Love Ettore Scola Italy, 1981
Pearls of the Deep Jirí Menzel, Jan Nemec, Ewald Schorm, Vera Chytilová & Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia, 1966
Peggy Sue Got Married Francis Ford Coppola, 1986
Pelle the Conquerer Bille August, Denmark , 1987
Perceval le Gallois Eric Rohmer, France, 1978
Persepolis Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi, France , 2007
Pictures from a Revolution Alfred Guzzetti, Susan Meiselas, & Richard P. Rogers, 1991
Pierre & Paul René Allio, France, 1969
Pierrot le fou Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1965
Pina Wim Wenders, Germany, 2011
Pioneers in Ingolstadt Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1971
Platform Jia Zhang-ke, China, 2000
Play Ruben Östlund, Sweden, 2011
Poetry Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 2010
Poison Friends Emmanuel Bourdieu, France, 2006
Pola X Leos Carax, France, 1999
Police Maurice Pialat, France, 1985
Police Story Jackie Chan, Hong Kong, 1985
Police, Adjective Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania, 2009
Policeman Nadav Lapid, Israel, 2011
Pollock Ed Harris, 2000
Porcile (Pigpen) Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1969
Pornography Jan Jakub Kolski, Poland, 2003
Portrait of Jason Shirley Clarke, 1967
Post Coitum, Animal Triste Brigitte Roüan, France, 1997
Post Mortem Pablo Larraín, Chile, 2010
Postcards from America Steve McLean, 1994
Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition Maurice Hatton, UK, 1968
Precious Lee Daniels, 2009
Primal Fear Anne Claire Poirier, Canada, 1978
Princess Mononoke Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, 1997
Pripyat Nikolas Geyrhalter, Austria, 1999
Private Conversations Christian Blackwood (D), 1985
Private Fears in Public Places Alain Resnais, France, 2006
Privilege Yvonne Rainer, 1990
Prospero’s Books Peter Greenaway, UK, 1991
PTU Johnnie To, Hong Kong, 2003
Public Housing Frederick Wiseman (D), 1997
Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino, 1994
Punch-Drunk Love Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002
Punishment Park Peter Watkins, 1971
Radium City Carole Langer (D), 1987
Raining Stones Ken Loach, UK, 1993
Raja Jacques Doillon, France, 2003
Ran Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1985
Raven’s End Bo Widerberg, Sweden, 1963
Real (Riaru: Kanzen naru kubinagaryû no hi) Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2013
Rebellion Masaki Kobayashi, Japan, 1967
Red (Trois couleurs: Rouge) Krzysztof Kieslowski, France, 1994
Red Beard Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1965
Red Love (Rote Liebe) Rosa von Praunheim, West Germany, 1981
Red Psalm Miklós Janscó, Hungary, 1972
Red Sorghum Zhang Yimou, China, 1987
Redacted Brian De Palma, 2007
Regular Lovers Philippe Garrel, France, 2005
Réjeanne Padovani Denys Arcand, Canada, 1973
Reminisces of a Journey to Lithuania Jonas Mekas, 1972
Renoir, the Boss (Renoir, le Patron) André S. Labarthe & Jacques Rivette, France, 1967 (D)
Resurgence: The Movement for Equality vs. the Ku Klux Klan Pamela Yates & Newton Thomas Sigel, 1981
Return Gianni Amico, Italy, 1973
Rien sur Robert Pascal Bonitzer, France, 1999
River of Gold Paulo Rocha, Portugal , 1998
Robinson in Ruins Patrick Keiller, UK, 2010
Roger & Me Michael Moore (D), 1989
RoGoPaG Roberto Rossellini, Jean-Luc Godard, Pier Paolo Pasolini & Ugo Gregoretti, Italy, 1962
Rolling Family Pablo Trapero, Argentina, 2004
Rome Wants Another Caesar Miklós Janscó, Italy, 1973
Roseland James Ivory, 1977
Rosetta Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 1999
Round Midnight Bertrand Tavernier, 1985
Ruby in Paradise Victor Nuñez, USA, 1993
Rumble Fish Francis Ford Coppola, 1983
Rushmore Wes Anderson, 1998
Russian Ark Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia, 2002
S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine Rithy Panh, France (D), 2003
Safe Conduct Bertrand Tavernier, France, 2002
Salaam Bombay! Mira Nair, India, 1987
Salò Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1975
Salut cousin! Merzak Allouache, France/Algeria, 1996
Salvatore Giuliano Francesco Rosi, Italy, 1962
Same Old Song Alain Resnais, France, 1998
Sandra Luchino Visconti, Italy. 1965
Saraband Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 2004
Sátántangó Béla Tarr, Hungary, 1993
Sauve qui peut/La Vie (Every Man for Himself) Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland, 1979
Say Amen, Somebody George T. Nierenberg, 1982
Scene of the Crime André Téchiné, France, 1986
Secret Sunshine Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 2007
Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh, UK, 1996
See How They Fall Jacques Audiard, France, 1994
Seeing Red James Klein & Julia Reichert (D), 1983
Sérail Eduardo de Gregorio, France , 1976
Serbis Brillante Mendoza, Philippines, 2008
Set Me Free (Emporte-moi) Léa Pool, Canada, 1998
Shades of Doubt (L’ombre du doute) Aline Issermann, France , 1993
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors Sergei Parajanov, USSR, 1964
Shakespeare Wallah James Ivory, India, 1965
Shame Steve McQueen, UK, 2011
Shanghai Triad Zhang Yimou, China, 1995
She and He Susumu Hani, Japan, 1963
Shivers Wojciech Marczewski, Poland 1981
Short Cuts Robert Altman, 1993
Short Eyes Robert M. Young, 1977
Short Memory Eduardo de Gregorio, France, 1979
Sicilia! Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France/Italy, 1999
Sid and Nancy Alex Cox, UK, 1986
Siddheshwari Mani Kaul, India, 1988
Sideways Alexander Payne, 2004
Signs of Life Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1968
Silence…We’re Rolling Youssef Chahine, Egypt, 2001
Silent Light Carlos Reygadas, Mexico, 2007
Silent Souls Aleksei Fedorchenko, Russia, 2010
Simon of the Desert Luis Buñuel, Mexico, 1965
Since Otar Left… Julie Bertuccelli, France, 2003
Sixteen-Oh-Sixty (16060) Vinicius Mainardi, Brazil, 1995
Skip Tracer Zale R. Dalen, Canada, 1977
Slam Marc Levin, 1998
Sleeping Sickness Ulrich Köhler, Germany, 2011
Sling Blade Billy Bob Thornton, 1996
Small Change François Truffaut, France, 1976
Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine Bahman Farmanara, Iran, 2000
Smile Michael Ritchie, 1975
So Far from India Mira Nair, India/USA (D), 1982
Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 P.M. Claude Lanzmann, France, 2001
Soldier Girls Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill (D), 1981
Something in the Air Olivier Assayas, France, 2012
Something Like Happiness Bohdan Sláma, Czech Republic, 2005
Sons and Mothers Mark Donskoi, USSR, 1966
Speaking Parts Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1989
Special Treatment Goran Paskaljevic, Yugoslavia, 1980
Springtime in a Small Town Tian Zhuangzhuang, China, 2002
Stavisky Alain Resnais, France, 1974
Steaming Joseph Losey, UK, 1985
Stone Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia, 1992
Storytelling Todd Solondz, 2001
Strange Days Kathryn Bigelow, 1995
Stranger by the Lake (L'Inconnu du lac) Alain Guiraudie, France, 2013
Stranger Than Paradise Jim Jarmusch, 1984
Strapless David Hare, UK, 1988
Strawberry and Chocolate Tomás Gutiérrez Alea & Juan Carlos Tabío, Cuba, 1993
Stray Dogs (Jiao You) Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France, 2013
Streamers Robert Altman, 1983
Street Scenes 1970 New York Cinetracts Collective, 1970
Strictly Ballroom Baz Luhrmann, Australia, 1992
Strikebound Richard Lowenstein, Australia , 1983
Strongman Ferdinand Alexander Kluge, West Germany, 1976
subUrbia Richard Linklater, 1996
Sugarbaby Percy Adlon, West Germany, 1984
Summer Hours Olivier Assayas, France, 2008
Summer Soldiers Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan, 1971
Sunday Daughters János Rózsa, Hungary, 1980
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson, 1996
Sweet and Sour Jacques Baratier, France, 1963
Sweet Rush Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 2009
Sweetgrass Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor (D), 2009
Sweetie Jane Campion, Australia, 1989
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Park Chan-wook, South Korea, 2005
Syndromes and a Century Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, 2006
Tabu Miguel Gomes, Portugal, 2012
Taking the Pulse: Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint Michael Moore; Seen from Elsewhere Denys Arcand, Canada; A Sense of History Mike Leigh, UK, 1992
Tale of Cinema Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2005
Tales of the Taira Clan Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1955
Talk to Her Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, 2002
Tarnation Jonathan Caouette (D), 2003
Taste of Cherry Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1997
Taxi Blues Pavel Lounguine, USSR, 1990
Taxi zum Klo Frank Ripploh, West Germany, 1980
Telling Lies in America Guy Ferland, 1997
Temptress Moon Chen Kaige, China, 1996
Ten Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 2002
Tent of Miracles Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil, 1977
Tex Tim Hunter, 1982
That Obscure Object of Desire Luis Buñuel, France/Spain, 1977
That Old Dream That Moves (Ce vieux rêve qui bouge) Alain Guiraudie, France, 2002
The 10th District Court: Moments of Trial Raymond Depardon, France, 2004
The Adjuster Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1991
The Adversary Satyajit Ray, India, 1970
The American Friend Wim Wenders, West Germany, 1977
The Apostle Robert Duvall, 1997
The Apple Game Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia, 1976
The Apple Samira Makhmalbaf, Iran, 1998
The Art of the Steal Don Argott, 2009
The Artist Michel Hazanavicius, France, 2011
The Assassination of Trotsky Joseph Losey, Italy/France, 1972
The Aviator’s Wife Eric Rohmer, France, 1981
The Axe in the Attic Ed Pincus & Lucia Small (D), 2007
The Barbarian Invasions Denys Arcand, Canada, 2003
The Battle of Algiers Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy/Algeria, 1966
The Beads of One Rosary Kazimierz Kutz, Poland, 1980
The Belly of an Architect Peter Greenaway, UK/Italy, 1987
The Big Chill Lawrence Kasdan, 1983
The Big City Satyajit Ray, India, 1963
The Big Red One: The Reconstruction Samuel Fuller, 1980
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1972
The Black Stallion Carroll Ballard, 1979
The Blind Director Alexander Kluge, West Germany, 1986
The Blue Kite Tian Zhuangzhuang, China, 1993
The Book of Life Hal Hartley, France, 1998
The Brig Adolfas & Jonas Mekas, 1964
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie Chuck Jones, 1979
The Cannibals Liliana Cavani, Italy, 1970
The Carriers Are Waiting Benoît Mariage, Belgium, 1999
The Celebration (Festen) Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 1998
The Celluloid Closet Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman (D), 1995
The Circle Jafar Panahi, Iran, 2000
The Circumstance Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 1974
The Class Laurent Cantet, France, 2008
The Color of Paradise Majid Majidi, Iran, 1999
The Color of Pomegranates Sergei Paradjanov, Armenia, 1969-72
The Conductor Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 1980
The Conformist Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1970
The Constant Factor Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland, 1980
The Convent Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1995
The Crying Game Neil Jordan, Ireland/UK, 1992
The Darjeeling Limited Wes Anderson, 2007
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Cristi Puiu, Romania, 2005
The Debut Gleb Panfilov, USSR, 1971
The Decameron Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1971
The Decline of the American Empire Denys Arcand, Canada, 1986
The Descendants Alexander Payne, 2011
The Deserter and the Nomads Juraj Jakubisko, Czechoslovakia, 1968
The Devil, Probably Robert Bresson, France, 1977
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Luis Buñuel, France, 1972
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel, France, 2007
The Documentator István Dárday & Györgyi Szalai, Hungary, 1988
The Double Life of Véronique Krzysztof Kieslowski, France, 1991
The Draughtsman’s Contract Peter Greenaway, UK, 1982
The Dreamlife of Angels Erick Zonca, France, 1998
The Eavesdropper Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina, 1964
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1974
The Epic That Never Was (I, Claudius) UK, 1965
The Europeans James Ivory, UK, 1979
The Exterminating Angel Luis Buñuel, Mexico, 1962
The Feverish Years Dragoslav Lazic, Yugoslavia, 1966
The Fiancés Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 1963
The Fireman’s Ball Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia, 1967
The Flower of Evil Claude Chabrol, France, 2003
The Flower of My Secret Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, 1995
The Fog of War Errol Morris (D), 2003
The Garden of Delights Carlos Saura, Spain, 1970
The Gate of Heavenly Peace Richard Gordon & Carma Hinton, 1995
The Gate of the Sun Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt, 2004
The General John Boorman, Ireland, 1998
The Gleaners and I Agnès Varda, France (D), 2000
The Go Master Tian Zhuangzhuang, China, 2006
The Golden Boat Raúl Ruiz, 1990
The Golden Eighties Chantal Akerman, Belgium, 1986
The Green Room François Truffaut, France, 1978
The Handyman (L’homme à tout faire) Micheline Lanctôt, Canada, 1980
The Hawks and the Sparrows Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1966
The Headless Woman Lucrecia Martel, Argentina, 2008
The Holy Girl Lucrecia Martel, Argentina, 2004
The Holy Innocents Mario Camus, Spain, 1984
The Host Bong Joon-ho, South Korea, 2006
The House of Mirth Terence Davies, UK, 2000
The Hunt Carlos Saura, Spain, 1966
The Ice Storm Ang Lee, 1997
The Immigrant James Gray, USA, 2013
The Immortal Story Orson Welles, France, 1968
The Inheritance Ricardo Alventosa, Argentina, 1964
The Inheritors Carlos Diegues, Brazil, 1970
The Inheritors Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria, 1998
The Inner Scar Philippe Garrel, France, 1972
The International Sweethearts of Rhythm: America’s Hottest All-Girl Band Greta Schiller & Andrea Weiss, UK (D), 1986
The Invisible Woman Ralph Fiennes, UK, 2013
The Joke Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia, 1968
The Journals of Knud Rasmussen Norman Cohn & Zacharias Kunuk, Canada, 2006
The Kid with a Bike Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2011
The King of Marvin Gardens Bob Rafelson, 1972
The Koumiko Mystery Chris Marker, France (D), 1965
The Lacemaker Claude Goretta, France, 1977
The Lady and the Duke Eric Rohmer, France, 2000
The Lady from Constantinople Judit Elek, Hungary
The Last Metro François Truffaut, France, 1980
The Last Mistress Catherine Breillat, France, 2007
The Last of England Derek Jarman, UK, 1987
The Last of the Unjust (Le Dernier des injustes) Claude Lanzmann, France/Austria, 2013
The Last Picture Show Peter Bogdanovich, 1971
The Last to Know Bonnie Friedman (D), 1981
The Left-Handed Woman Peter Handke, West Germany, 1978
The Letter (La lettre) Manoel de Oliveira, France/Portugal, 1999
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter Connie Field, 1980
The Lion Hunters Jean Rouch, France, 1965
The Loneliest Planet Julia Loktev, 2011
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany, 1975
The Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullan, Scotland/Ireland, 2002
The Mahabharata Peter Brook, France/UK/USA, 1989
The Man from London Béla Tarr, Hungary, 2007
The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short André Delvaux, Belgium, 1966
The Man Who Loved Women François Truffaut, France, 1977
The Man with Three Coffins Lee Chang-ho, South Korea, 1987
The Man Without a Past Aki Kaurismäki, Finland, 2002
The Marquise of O Eric Rohmer, West Germany/France, 1976
The Marriage of Maria Braun Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1979
The Match Factory Girl Aki Kaurismäki, Finland, 1990
The Memory of Justice Marcel Ophuls, 1976
The Merchant of Four Seasons Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1971
The Middle of the World Alain Tanner, Switzerland, 1974
The Middleman Satyajit Ray, India, 1975
The Milky Way, Buñuel, France, 1969
The Missing Picture (L'Image manquante) Rithy Panh, Cambodia, 2013
The Mother and the Whore Jean Eustache, France, 1973
The Mystery of Oberwald Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1981
The Nasty Girl Michael Verhoeven, West Germany, 1990
The Neon Bible Terence Davies, UK, 1995
The Night Mohamad Malas, Syria/Lebanon, 1992
The Night of the Scarecrow Sérgio Ricardo, Brazil, 1974
The Night of the Shooting Stars Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1982
The Northern Land João Botelho, Portugal, 2008
The Nun Jacques Rivette, France, 1965
The Oak Lucian Pintilie, Romania,1992
The Orphanage Juan Antonio Bayona, Spain, 2007
The Other Eye Johanna Heer & Werner Schmiedel, Austria/USA (D), 1991
The Other Youssef Chahine, Egypt, 1999
The People vs. Larry Flynt Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia, 1996
The Phantom of Liberty Luis Buñuel, France, 1974
The Piano Jane Campion, Australia, 1992
The President’s Last Bang Im Sang-soo, South Korea, 2005
The Puppetmaster Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan, 1993
The Queen Stephen Frears, UK, 2006
The Rapture Michael Tolkin, 1990
The Red and the White Miklós Janscó, Hungary, 1967
The Red Lotus Society Stan Lai, Taiwan, 1994
The Rise of Louis XIV Roberto Rossellini, France, 1966
The Rite Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1969
The Robber Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria, 2010
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon Eric Rohmer, France, 2007
The Round-Up Miklós Janscó, Hungary, 1965
The Royal Tenenbaums Wes Anderson, 2001
The Sacrifice Andrei Tarkovsky, Sweden, 1986
The Satin Slipper Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1985
The Scavengers Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 1970
The Scent of Green Papaya Tran Anh Hung, Vietnam/France, 1993
The Sea Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Ben Stiller, USA, 2013
The Servant Joseph Losey, UK, 1963
The Shameless Old Lady René Allio, France, 1964
The Shop on Main Street Ján Kadár & Elmar Klos, Czechoslovakia
The Shout Jerzy Skolimowski, UK, 1978
The Silences of the Palace Moufida Tlatli, Tunisia, 1994
The Skin I Live In Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, 2011
The Sky Takis Kanellopoulos, Greece, 1963
The Snapper Stephen Frears, UK, 1993
The Social Network David Fincher, 2010
The Son Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2002
The Son of Gascogne Pascal Aubier, France, 1995
The Son’s Room Nanni Moretti, Italy, 2001
The Spider’s Stratagem Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1970
The Square Jehane Noujaim, USA/Egypt, 2013
The Squid and the Whale Noah Baumbach, 2005
The Stationmaster’s Wife Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1977
The Sting of Death Kohei Oguri, Japan, 1990
The Story of Adele H. François Truffaut, France, 1975
The Story of Piera Marco Ferreri, Italy, 1983
The Story of Qui Ju Zhang Yimou, China, 1992
The Story of Sin Walerian Borowczyk, Poland, 1975
The Strange Case of Angelica Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 2010
The Student Santiago Mitre, Argentina, 2011
The Sun Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia, 2005
The Suspended Step of the Stork Theo Angelopoulos, Greece, 1991
The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1997
The Taste of Others Agnès Jaoui, France, 2000
The Tempest Julie Taymor, 2010
The Terrace Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina, 1963
The Times of Harvey Milk Robert Epstein (D), 1984
The Trial of Joan of Arc Robert Bresson, France, 1962
The Troubles We’ve Seen Marcel Ophuls, France, 1994
The Trout Joseph Losey France, 1982
The Turin Horse Béla Tarr, Hungary, 2011
The Tyrant’s Heart or Boccaccio in Hungary Miklós Janscó, Hungary, 1981
The Uncertainty Principle Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 2002
The War Game Peter Watkins, UK, 1965
The War Room Chris Hegedus & D.A. Pennebaker, 1993
The White Balloon Jafar Panahi, Iran, 1995
The White Ribbon Michael Haneke, Germany/Austria , 2009
The Wild Child François Truffaut, France, 1970
The Wind (Finyé) Souleymane Cissé, Mali, 1982
The Wind Rises (Kaza Tachinu) Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, 2013
The Windmill Movie Alexander Olch (D), 2008
The Witness Péter Bascó, Hungary, 1968
The Wobblies Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer, 1969
The Woman Chaser Robinson Devor, 1999
The Woman Next Door François Truffaut, France, 1981
The Wonderful Crook Claude Goretta, Switzerland, 1974
The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl Ray Müller, Germany/Belgium/UK, 1993
The World Jia Zhang-ke, China, 2004
The Wrestler Darren Aronofsky, 2008
Thelonius Monk: Straight, No Chaser Charlotte Zwerin (D), 1988
Theme Gleb Panfilov, USSR, 1986
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey Steven M. Martin (D), 1993
Thérèse Alain Cavalier, France , 1986
These Girls Tahani Rached, Egypt, 2005
Thieves (Les voleurs) André Téchiné, France, 1996
This Is Not a Film Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Iran, 2011
Thomas the Imposter Georges Franju, France, 1965
Three Aleksandar Petrovic, Yugoslavia, 1965
Three Crowns of the Sailor Raúl Ruiz, France, 1982
Three Lives and Only One Death Raúl Ruiz, France, 1996
Three Times Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan, 2005
Through the Forest Jean-Paul Civeyrac, France, 2005
Through the Olive Trees Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1994
Tilai Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, 1990
Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas Henry Selickm, 1993
Time Out Laurent Cantet, France, 2001
Time Regained Raúl Ruiz, France, 1999
Time Stands Still Péter Gothár, Hungary, 1981
To Be and to Have Nicolas Philibert, France (D), 2002
To Die Like a Man João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal, 2009
To Live Zhang Yimou, China, 1994
To Love Jörn Donner, Sweden, 1964
To Sleep So As to Dream Kaizo Hayashi, Japan, 1986
To Sleep with Anger Charles Burnett, 1990
To the Starry Island Park Kwang-su, South Korea, 1994
Tokyo Sonata Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2008
Tonite Let’s All Make Love in London Peter Whitehead, UK (D), 1967
Tony Manero Pablo Larraín, Chile, 2008
Too Beautiful for You Bertrand Blier, France, 1989
Topsy-Turvy Mike Leigh, UK, 1999
Totally F***ed Up Gregg Araki, 1993
Toto the Hero Jaco van Dormael, Belgium, 1991
Tout va bien Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France, 1972
Trances Ahmed El Maanouni, Morocco (D), 1981
Trash Humpers Harmony Korine, 2009
Triad Election Johnnie To, Hong Kong, 2006
Triple Agent Eric Rohmer, France, 2004
Tristana Luis Buñuel, Italy/France/Spain, 1970
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story Michael Winterbottom, UK, 2006
Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, 2004
Tropics Gianni Amico, Italy, 1969
True Stories David Byrne, 1986
Tuesday, After Christmas Radu Muntean, Romania, 2010
Tulpan Sergey Dvortsevoy, Kazakhstan, 2008
Turning Gate Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2002
Twenty-Four Hours in the Life of a Woman Dominique Delouche, France, 1968
Twilight of Empire Kevin Billington, UK (D), 1964
Two English Girls François Truffaut, France, 1971
Umm Kulthum: A Voice Like Egypt Michal Goldman (D), 1996
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, 2010
Under Satan’s Sun Maurice Pialat, France, 1987
Underground Emir Kusturica, France/Germany, 1995
Undertow David Gordon Green, 2004
Une femme douce Robert Bresson, France, 1969
Une simple histoire Marcel Hanoun, France, 1958
Unknown Pleasures Jia Zhang-ke, China, 2002
Unreconciled Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany, 1965
Useless Jia Zhang-ke, Hong Kong, 2007
Va savoir Jacques Rivette, France, 2001
Valley of Abraham Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1993
Velvet Goldmine Todd Haynes, 1998
Vera Drake Mike Leigh, UK, 2004
Vernon, Florida Errol Morris, 1981
Veronika Voss Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1982
Vietnam: The Secret Agent Jacki Ochs (D), 1984
Vincere Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2009
Violette Claude Chabrol, France , 1978
Volver Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, 2006
Vortex Scott B and Beth B, 1982
Voyage to the Beginning of the World Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1997
Waiting for Happiness Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania, 2002
Waking Life Richard Linklater, 2001
Walkover Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland, 1965
Waltz with Bashir Ari Folman, Israel, 2008
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge Shohei Imamura, Japan, 2001
Washington Square Agnieszka Holland, 1997
We Are What We Are Jorge Michel Grau, Mexico, 2010
We Were German Jews Michael Blackwood, West Germany, 1981
We Won’t Grow Old Together Maurice Pialat, France, 1972
Weekend Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1967
Wendemi S. Pierre Yameogo, Burkina Faso, 1993
Wendy and Lucy Kelly Reichardt., 2008
What Time Is It There? Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France, 2001
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Când se lasa seara peste Bucharest sau metabolism) Corneliu Proumboiu, Romania/France, 2013  
When Father Was Away on Business Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia, 1985
Whispering Pages Alexadr Sokurov, Russia, 1993
White Material Claire Denis, France, 2009
Who’s Camus Anyway? Mitsuo Yanagimachi, Japan, 2005
Wholly Communion Peter Whitehead, UK , 1966
Wild Grass Alain Resnais, France, 2009
Wild Reeds André Téchiné, France, 1994
Wind from the East Jean-Luc Godard, Italy/France/West Germany, 1969
Wise Blood John Huston, 1979
Without Anesthesia Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 1978
Woman in the Dunes Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan, 1964
Woman Is the Future of Man Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2004
Woman of the Port Arturo Ripstein, Mexico, 1991
Woman on the Beach Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2006
Women Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Hungary, 1977
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, 1988
WR: Mysteries of the Organism Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia, 1971
Xala Ousmane Sembène, Senegal, 1974
Y tu mamá también Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico, 2001
Yaaba Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, 1989
Yesterday Girl Alexander Kluge, West Germany, 1966
Yi Yi Edward Yang, Taiwan, 2000
Yol Yilmaz Güney & Serif Gören, Turkey, 1982
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet Alain Resnais, France, 2012
You Laugh (Tu ridi) Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1998
Young Adam David Mackenzie, Scotland, 2003
Young Girls of Wilko Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 1979
Young Törless Volker Schlöndorff, Germany, 1966
Zebrahead Anthony Drazan, 1992
Zombie and the Ghost Train Mika Kaurismäki, Finland, 1991
Zorns Lemma Hollis Frampton, 1970

RBC AA NYT Stella Artrois Illy ABC TRUMP HBO HEARST OnBuzz NEA NYSCA Sponsors logo