Views from the Avant-Garde

Views from the Avant-Garde will take place October 7–10. For photos and more info about the films visit the series page or download the brochure as a PDF.

Curated by Mark McElhatten and Gavin Smith.

Save with an Avant-Garde 10 Film Discount!
$70 Members / $100 Non-Members
AVAILABLE ONLINE ONLY!

PROGRAMS:

THE SOUL AND THE STEM
Friday October 7 | 12:30pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 99m
Sunday October 9 | 12:00pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 99m
Señora con Flores / Woman with Flowers
Chick Strand, U.S./Mexico, 1995/2011, 15m
(preservation print from the Academy Film Archives)
Jan Villa
Natasha Mendonca, India/U.S., 2010, 20m
The Sole of the Foot
Robert Fenz, U.S/Germany, 2011, 34m
Correspondence
Robert Fenz, U.S./Germany, 2011, 30m

BEN RIVERS
Friday October 7 | 3:15pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 66m
Sack Barrow
U.K., 2011, 21m
Slow Action
U.K., 2010, 45m
Filmmaker in person!

BITCHES BREW
Friday October 7 | 5:45pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 107m
Monday October 10 | 8:45pm | Francesca Beal Theater | 107m
Posthaste Perennial Pattern
Jodie Mack, U.S., 2010, 3m 38s
Babobilicons
Daina Krumins, U.S., 1982, 16m
(35mm preservation by the Academy Film Archive)
You Are Now Running On Reserve Battery Power
Jessie Stead, U.S., 2011, 11m
Hull
Tara Merenda Nelson, U.S., 2011, 7m 32s
from Jhana and the Rats of James Olds:
           The Phone Call   
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 1m
           Billy and the Magician
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 3m 18s
           Little Kitten
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 42s
           Level of Zero Buoyancy
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 4m 53s
           Romance Novels
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 1m 4s
A Party Record Packed with Sex and Sadness
Bobby Abate, U.S., 2011, 10m 11s
Praxis 8 – 12 Scenes
Dietmar Brehm, Austria, 2010, 25m
Taste Test
Andrew Lampert, U.S., 2011, 2m 30s
Bitch-Beauty
MM Serra, U.S., 2011, 7m

LADDERS AND TRACKS
Friday October 7 | 8:45pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 104m
Sunday October 9 | 5:30pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 104m
Berlin Tracks 18h00-20h00
Shiloh Cinquemani, U.S./Germany, 2011, 2m 7s
(k)now (t)here
Hey–Yeun Jang, U.S., 2011, 8m 50s
Subway
Angela Ferraiolo, U.S., 2011, 7m 40s
Village, silenced
Deborah Stratman, U.S., 2011, 4m 56s
Snakes and Ladders
Katherin McInnis, U.S., 2011, 3m
Longhorn Tremolo
Scott Stark, U.S., 2010, 16m
Landfill 16
Jennifer Reeves, U.S., 2011, 8m 52s
Barren
Katherin McInnis, U.S., 2010, 2m
Back View
Vincent Grenier, U.S., 2011, 17m
The Toy Sun
Ken Kobland, U.S., 2011, 33m

OPENENDED GROUP: UPENDING
Friday October 7 | 1:00pm | Walter Reade Theater | 65m
OpenEndedGroup, U.S., 2011, 50m (digital 3-D)
Filmmakers in person!

KEN JACOBS: SEEKING THE MONKEY KING
Friday October 7 | 3:30pm | Walter Reade Theater
Monday October 10 | 1:45pm | Walter Reade Theater
Ken Jacobs, U.S., 2011, 40m
Filmmaker in person at the October 7 screening!

ERNIE GEHR
Friday October 7 | 5:30pm | Walter Reade Theater | 88m
Crystal Palace
U.S., 2002-11, 28m
Thank You For Visiting
U.S., 2010, 12m
Mist
U.S., 2010, 9m
ABRACADABRA
U.S., 2009, 39m
Filmmaker in person!

GEORGE KUCHAR
Friday October 7 | 8:30pm | Walter Reade Theater | 87m
Saturday October 8 | 9:45pm | Walter Reade Theater | 87m
Lingo of the Lost
U.S., 2010, 37m 45s
Empire of Evil
U.S., 2011, 50m

CABINET OF CURIOSITIES
Saturday October 8 | 11:15am | Francesca Beale Theater | 82m
Monday October 10 | 11:00 am | Francesca Beale Theater | 82m
Between Gold
Jonathan Schwartz, U.S., 2011, 10m 42s
Tin Pressed
Dani Leventhal, U.S., 2011, 6m 23s
Fifteen an Hour
Kevin Jerome Everson, U.S., 2011, 6m
Tableaux Vivants
Vincent Grenier, U.S., 2011, 10m 20s
Curious Light
Charlotte Pryce, U.S., 2011, 4m 12s
Forms Are Not Self-Subsistent Substances
Samantha Rebello, U.K., 2010, 22m
The Matter Propounded, of its Possibility or Impossibility, treated in four Parts
David Gatten, U.S., 2011, 13m
from Jhana and the Rats of James Olds:
           Miniatures      
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 2m
           Degas
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 58s
           The Eclipse
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 33s
ransom notes
Kelly Egan, Canada, 2011, 4m
Conjuror’s Box 
Kerry Laitala, U.S., 2011, 4m

LOOKING THROUGH A GLASS ONION
Saturday October 8 | 1:45pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 86m
Monday October 10 | 3:45pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 86m
Passage Upon the Plume
Fern Silva, U.S., 2011, 6m 46s
Shayne’s Rectangle  
Dani Leventhal, U.S., 2011, 5m 4s
Line Describing Your Mom
Michael Robinson, U.S., 2011, 5m 50s
Gossip
Bobby Abate, U.S., 2011, 8m 19s
from Jhana and the Rats of James Olds:
           Tatum’s Ghost
           Stephanie Barber, U.S., 2011, 3m 45s
The Death of the Gorilla
Peter Mays, U.S., 1966, 16m (new restoration by the Academy Film Archive)
By foot-candle light
Mary Helena Clark, U.S., 2011, 9m
A Lax Riddle Unit
Laida Lertxundi, Spain, 2011, 6m
Sounding Glass
Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2011, 7m
The Evil Eyes
Bobby Abate, U.S., 2010, 18m

BETZY BROMBERG: VOLUPTUOUS SLEEP
Saturday October 8 | 4:15pm | Francesca Beale Theater
Betzy Bromberg, U.S., 2011, 95m
FIlmmaker in person!

JEROME HILER & NATHANIEL DORSKY
Saturday October 8 | 7:15pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 54m
Sunday October 9 | 2:45pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 54m
Words of Mercury
Jerome Hiler, U.S., 2011, 25m
The Return
Nathaniel Dorsky, U.S., 2011, 27m
Both filmmakers in person!

JOHN ZORN: A FILM IN 15 SCENES
Saturday October 8 | 9:30pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 97m
Sunday October 9 | 6:00pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 97m
15 scenes: 254 shots
Gobolux, U.S., 2011, 15m
Well Then There Now
Lewis Klahr, U.S., 2011, 19m 30s
Bare Room
Joey Izzo, U.S., 2011, 31m 33s
arcana
Henry Hills, U.S./Austria, 2011, 33m
John Zorn and all filmmakers in person at October 8 screening!

JEAN-MARIE STRAUB
Saturday October 8 | 11:00am | Walter Reade Theater | 66m
Monday October 10 | 11:30am | Walter Reade Theater | 66m
Lothringen!
co-directed with Danièle Huillet
France, 1994, 20m
Un héritier
France/South Korea, 2011, 20m
L’Inconsolable
France, 2011, 15m
Schakale und Araber
Switzerland, 2011, 11m

KLAUS WYBORNY: STUDIES FOR THE DECAY OF THE WEST 
Saturday October 8 | 1:15pm | Walter Reade Theater
Klaus Wyborny, Germany, 2010, 80m
Filmmaker in person!

DANIEL EISENBERG: THE UNSTABLE OBJECT
Saturday October 8 | 4:00pm | Walter Reade Theater | 83m
Less and Less / Toujours moins
Luc Moullet, France, 2010, 14m
The Unstable Object
U.S./Germany/Turkey, 2011, 69m
Daniel Eisenberg in person!

KEVIN JEROME EVERSON
Saturday October 8 | 6:45pm | Walter Reade Theater | 82m
Quality Control   
U.S., 2011, 70m 42s
The Prichard
U.S., 2011, 11m 18s

THE RED AND THE BLACK
Sunday October 9 | 8:15pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 86m
River Rites
Ben Russell, U.S./Suriname, 2011, 11m 30s
Shadow, Seed, Spagyric  
David Baker, U.S., 2011, 5m 12s
Peril of the Antilles 
Fern Silva, U.S., 2011, 5.51m
A Preface to Red
Jonathan Schwartz, U.S./Turkey, 2010, 6m
Protocol
Lina Rodriguez, Canada/Colombia, 2011, 1m 15s
Imperceptihole
Lori Felker & Robert Todd, U.S., 2011, 14m 37s
LIGHT LICKS: BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON: I WANT TO PAINT IT BLACK
Saul Levine, U.S., 2011, 12m
Third Law: N Kedzie Blvd.
Mike Gibisser, U.S., 2011, 7m 10s
Slow Burn
Jesse Cain, U.S., 2011, 19m 46s

VIRGIN SPRINGS
Sunday October 9 | 1:00pm | Walter Reade Theater | 86m
Monday October 10 | 5:00pm | Walter Reade Theater | 86m
Baptismal Sticks and Stones
April Simmons, U.S., 2011, 6m 50s
Devil's Gate
Laura Kraning,  U.S., 2011, 20m
Twice Removed
Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2011, 9m  
Ricky
Janie Geiser, U.S., 2011, 11m
Silent Springs 
Erin Espelie, U.S., 2011, 12m 57s
Gazette
Eléonore de Montesquiou, Russia/Estonia, 2009, 4m 12s
Kudzu Vine
Josh Gibson, U.S., 2011, 19.52m

LEWIS KLAHR: THE PETTIFOGGER
Sunday October 9 | 3:30pm | Walter Reade Theater
Monday October 10 | 3:00pm | Walter Reade Theater
Lewis Klahr, U.S., 2011, 65m
Filmmaker in person October 9 screening!

JAMES BENNING: TWENTY CIGARETTES
Sunday October 9 | 9:00pm | Walter Reade Theater
James Benning, U.S., 2011, 99m
Filmmaker in person!

AURAND/MUÑOZ/SAMI
Monday October 10 | 1:30pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 76m
Villatalla
Jeannette Muñoz, Switzerland/Chile/Italy, 2011, 21m 59s
A Year / Ein Jahr
Renate Sami, Germany, 2011, 12m
Young Pines / Junge Kiefern
Ute Aurand, Germany/Japan, 2011, 43m

PAUL CLIPSON SUPER 8 PERFORMANCE
Monday October 10 | 6:30pm | Francesca Beale Theater | 70m
Chorus
U.S., 2009/2011, 8 min (featuring live musical performance)
Compound Eyes Nos. 1-5
U.S., 2011, 27min (soundtrack by Jefre Cantu-Ledemsa)
Light from the Mesa 
U.S., 2010, 7m (soundtrack by Barn Owl)
Chorus 
U.S., 2009/2011, 8m (16mm version with soundtrack by Gregg Kowalsky)
Morphologies 
U.S., 2011, 20m (featuring live musical performance)
Filmmaker in person!

BEN RIVERS: TWO YEARS AT SEA
Monday October 10 | 7:30pm | Walter Reade Theater
Ben Rivers, U.K., 2011, 86m
Filmmaker in person!


ELINOR BUNIN MUNROE AMPHITHEATER
Throughout the four days of Views from the Avant-Garde, we will be exhibiting installation work on the Film Center’s state of the art digital screen. These programs are free of charge.

11:30am - 1:00pm
Picture Taking
Ernie Gehr, U.S., 2011, 9m

1:00pm - 2:00pm
Binocular Machine: Sheep Torso
Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2011, 12m
Armoire
Vincent Grenier, U.S., 2007-2011, 9m
By Pain and Rhyme and Arabesques of Foraging
David Gatten, U.S., 2011, 6m

2:00pm - 2:30pm
Tree Vortex Loop
Leighton Pierce, U.S., 2011, 5m  

2:30pm - 3:00pm
Peeper Palace
Dani Leventhal U.S., 2011, 5m

3:00pm - 3:30pm
Soft Palate
Martin Arnold, Austria, 2010, 3m 10 sec.

3:30pm - 4:40pm
Traders Leaving the Exchange, a Guard and the Street
Les Leveque, U.S., 2011, 36m

4:40pm - 5:10pm
Night House Vortex
Leighton Pierce, 2011, 3m

5:10pm - 6:21pm
John Krieg Exiting the Falk Corporation in 1971
James Benning, U.S, 2011, 71m

6:25pm - 6:55pm
Self Control
Martin Arnold, Austria, 2011, 2m

7.00pm - 7:55pm
Picture Taking
Ernie Gehr, U.S., 2011, 9m

7:55pm - 8:15pm
Binocular Machine: Sheep Torso
Leslie Thornton, U.S., 2011, 12m
Armoire
Vincent Grenier, U.S., 2007-2011, 9m
By Pain and Rhyme and Arabesques of Foraging
David Gatten, U.S., 2011, 6m

8:15pm - 11:00pm
Inferno Towering The
Anne McGuire, U.S., 2011, 165m

Thank You to Our Sponsors

# Close