NYFF51: Views from the Avant-Garde

Our popular yearly touchstone for experimental film returns with 45 programs in glorious Super-8, 16mm and 35mm film and HD formats. Many familiar faces have returned and this year's slate feature 45 new artists as well as several mini-retrospectives of artists including, Aura Satz, Lois Patiño, Sandro Aguilar, and Jean-Paul Kelly. Views will also offer special tributes to the late Stom Sogo and Anne Robertson, whose work is a testimony to the power of a cinema that is fearless, confidential and inextinguishable. Curated by Mark McElhatten

In This Series

Program 1: Stephanie Barber – Daredevils

Program 1: Stephanie Barber – Daredevils

Stephanie Barber | 2013 | 85 mins

Daredevils Stephanie Barber, USA, 2013, 1:25min
starring KimSu Theiler, Flora Coker and featuring the voices of Susan Howe and Jenny Graf.

Read more »
Program 2: Travis Wilkerson – Los Angeles Red Squad

Program 2: Travis Wilkerson – Los Angeles Red Squad

Travis Wilkerson | 2013 | 70 mins

Los Angeles Red Squad: The Communist Situation in California (Travis Wilkerson, USA, 2013, 70m)

Screening with:
Redemption (Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Italy 2013, 26m)

Read more »
Program 3: Lois Patiño – Costa da Morte

Program 3: Lois Patiño – Costa da Morte

Lois Patiño | 2013 | 83 mins
Read more »
Program 4: Chris Marker – Description of a Struggle

Program 4: Chris Marker – Description of a Struggle

Chris Marker | 1961 | 51 mins

Screening with Redemption (Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Italy, 2013, 26m)

Read more »
Program 5: Raúl Ruiz – Life is A Dream

Program 5: Raúl Ruiz – Life is A Dream

Raúl Ruiz | 1987 | 100 mins

Mémoire des apparences (Life is Dream) (Raúl Ruiz, France, 1987, 100m)

Read more »

Wednesday, November 30

12:00am
Program 6: Solar Radios, Fire from the Sun

Program 6: Solar Radios, Fire from the Sun

Various | | 91 mins

With Pluses and Minuses (Mike Stoltz, USA, 2013, 5m)
The Starry Messenger (Marika Borgeson, USA, 2013, 15m)
Palindrome (Hollis Frampton, USA, 1969, 22m)
Radio Adios (Henry Hills, USA,1982, 10.5m)
Neuron (Robert Russett, USA, 1972, 7m)
Primary Stimulus (Robert Russett, USA, 1977/1980, 8m)
Tessitura Calda (Paolo Gioli, Italy, 2013, 7.5m)
Screen Tone (Richard Touhy, Australia, 2012, 16m)

Read more »

Program 7: Sandro Aguilar - Dive: Approach and Exit

Sandro Aguilar | Various | 125 mins

Dive: Approach and Exit (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2013, 12m)
Signs of Stillness out of Meaningless Things (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2012, 28m)
Remains (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2010, 18m)
Mercurio (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2010, 18m)
Arquivo (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2007, 19m)
Voodoo (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2010, 30m)

Read more »
Program 8: Anne Charlotte Robertson

Program 8: Anne Charlotte Robertson

Anne Charlotte Robertson | Various | 90 mins

I Wanted to See How I Lived, I Wanted to Love Myself and My Past (1976-1996)

Depression (Focus Please) (USA, 1984, 3m)
Locomotion (USA, 1981, 7m)
Apologies (USA, 1990, 17m)
My Cat, My Garden and 9/11 (USA, 2001, 6m)
Five Year Diary reel 1 Nov. 3 - Dec. 13, 1981: The Beginning - Thanksgiving (USA, 1981, 25m)
Five Year Diary reel 2 - Dec. 13 - 22, 1981: Definitions of Fat and Thin (USA, 1982, 29m)

This program is presented with The Harvard Film Archive and HFA Film Conservator Liz Coffey from materials preserved in the Harvard Film Archive. 

Read more »
Program 9: Landscapes in the Shadow of Time

Program 9: Landscapes in the Shadow of Time

Various | Various | 96 mins

Views from the Acropolis (Lonnie van Brummelen and Siebren de Haan, Netherlands/Turkey, 2012, 14:58m)
Paisaje-Duración Duration Rocas (Landscape Rocks) (Lois Patiño, Spain, 2011, 4:19m)
Montaña en sombra
 (Mountain in shadow) (Lois Patiño, Spain, 2012, 13:54m)
Nile Perch (35mm version) (Josh Gibson, USA/Uganda, 2013, 16:47m)
Three Landscapes (Peter Hutton, 2013 USA/Ethiopa, 46m)

Read more »
Program 10: Super-8 Short Fuse Incandescence

Program 10: Super-8 Short Fuse Incandescence

Various | Various | 38 mins

Blind Alley Augury (Daichi Saito, Canada, 2:05m)
Green Fuse (Daichi Saito, Canada, 3:11m)
Field of View #1 (Daichi Saito, Canada, 3:16m)
Javi (Malena Szlam, Canada, 2011, 2:42m).
Lunar Almanac (Malena Szlam, Canada, 2013, 4m, 16mm)
The Quilpo Dreams of Waterfalls/El Quilpo Sueña Cataratas (Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina, 2012, 11m)
Conjectures/Conjeturas (Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina, 2013, 3:30m)
Photooxidation/Fotooxidación (Pablo Mazzolo, Argentina, 2013, 7m)
Void Redux (Paul Clipson, USA, 2013, 6.5m)
Difficult Loves (Paul Clipson, USA, 2013, 3.5m)
Speaking Corpse (Paul Clipson, USA, 2012, 7.5m)
Carrie at Still (Stom Sogo, USA/Japan 1998, 27m)

Read more »
Program 11: One Secret Destroys Everything

Program 11: One Secret Destroys Everything

Various | Various | 100 mins

Dad’s Stick (John Smith, GB, 2013, 6m)
The Invisible World (Jesse McLean, USA, 2012, 20:15m)
Lyrica (Shana Moulton, USA, 2012, 4:53m)
The Dark, Krystle (Michael Robinson, USA, 2013, 8m)
Mount Song (Shambhavi Kaul, USA/India, 2013, 8:49m)
Property (Jeanne Liotta, USA, 2013, 3:28m)
Ojo Caliente (Pat O’Neill, USA, 2012, 4m)
Dirty Code (Bobby Abate, USA, 2013, 5m)
Black Powder, White Smoke (Sarah Halpern, USA, 2:05m)
Life is an Opinion, Fire a Fact (Karen Yasinsky, USA, 2012, 9m)
Greystone (Kerry Tribe, USA, 2012, 29m)

Read more »
Program 12: Luther Price – Tears of a Clown

Program 12: Luther Price – Tears of a Clown

Luther Price | Various | 49 mins

Jellyfish Sandwich (Luther Price, USA, 1994, 17m)
Clown (Luther Price, USA, 1991/2002, 32m)

Read more »
Program 13: Jodie Mack – Let Your Light Shine

Program 13: Jodie Mack – Let Your Light Shine

Jodie Mack | 2013 | 74 mins

Undertone Overture (Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 10:30m)
New Fancy Foils (Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 12m)
Dusty Stacks of Mom (Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 41m)
Glistening Thrills (Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 8m)
Let Your Light Shine (Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 2:45m)

Read more »
Program 14: Kevin Jerome Everson

Program 14: Kevin Jerome Everson

Kevin Jerome Everson | 2013 | 77 mins

The Island of St. Matthews (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2013, 70m)
screening with: Rhinoceros (Kevin Jerome Everson,USA, 2013, 7m)

Read more »
Program 15: Voices perish (coloring the darkening glow)

Program 15: Voices perish (coloring the darkening glow)

Various | Various | 119 mins

Strawberries in the Summertime (Jennifer Reeves, USA, 2013, 15m)
Luna (Snow) (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 2:21m)
Onomatopoeic Alphabet (Aura Satz, UK, 2010, 7m)
Doorway for Nathalie Kalmus (Aura Satz, UK, 2013, 9m)
Paisaje-Duración Trigal (Duration Landscape Cornfield) (Lois Patiño, Spain, 2010, 2:57m)
Psalm IV: Valley of the Shadow (Phil Solomon, USA, 2013, 7:31m)
All or Nothing (Fred Worden, USA, 2013, 8m)
Half Life (April Simmons, USA, 2013, 6:04m)
Luna (Heaven) (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 12m)
Remanence IV (Josh Bonnetta, USA, 2013, 54s)
Bedtime Story (Esther Shatavsky, USA, 1981, 5.5m)
Weissfilm (Wilhelm and Birgit Hein, Germany, 1977, 5m)
Splice 181 to Splice 243 of Spicefilm, 2013, Homage to Birgit and Wilhelm Hein's Weissfilm, 1977 (Florian Zeyfang, Germany, 2013, 5m)  
Creme 21 (Eve Heller, Austria, 2013, 11m)
Ten Notes on A Summer Day (Mike Stoltz, USA, 2012, 4.5m)
The Sea Seeks Its Own Level (Erin Espelie, USA, 2013, 5:04m)
NOTE: Philosophers Walk on the Sublime (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 12m) will only be included on repeat program on Oct 5 11:30am

Read more »
Program 16: L’Age D’Or

Program 16: L’Age D’Or

Various | 2013 | 100 mins

Tender Feet (Fern Silva, USA, 2013, 10m)
45  7 Broadway (Tomonari Nishikawa, USA/Japan, 2013, 6m)
Blue (Shiloh Cinquemani, Germany, 2013, 3:02m)
Sea Series 12, 13, 14 (John Price, Canada, 2013, 7:30m)
Despedida (Farewell) Alexandra Cuesta, USA, 2013, 9:36m)
Bat El Drinking Water and Other Signs (Jonathan Schwartz, USA/Israel, 2013, 9:59m)
Utskor: Either/Or (Laida Lertxundi, Norway/Spain/USA, 2013, 7:30m)
Gowanus Canal (Sarah J. Christman, USA, 2013, 7m)
High Water (Pawel Wojtasik, USA, 2013, 9:23m)
A Idade de Pedra/The Age of Stone (Ana Vaz, Brazil, 2013, 28:57m)

Read more »
Program 17: Being Here (found in silence, heard within sight)

Program 17: Being Here (found in silence, heard within sight)

Various | 2013 | 75 mins

Narcissi (Shiloh Cinquemani, Germany, 2012, 3m)
Listening to the Space in My Room (Robert Beavers, Germany/USA, 2013, 19m)
Lost and Found (Jim Jennings, USA, 5m)
Susan + Lisbeth (Ute Aurand, Germany, 2013, 10m)
to be here (Ute Aurand, Germany/USA, 2013, 38:06m)

Read more »
Program 18: Precarious Light in Calm Frequencies

Program 18: Precarious Light in Calm Frequencies

Various | Various | 111 mins

Balga (Lichun Tseng, Netherlands, 2012, 4:26m)
Natura Obscura (Paolo Gioli, Italy, 7:50m)
Orchard.5 (Hey-Yeun Jang, USA, 2013, 4m)
Late Summer (Barry Gerson, USA, 2013, 11m)
Lost Our Lease (Jim Jennings, USA, 2013, 10m)   
February (Inhan Cho, South Korea, 2011, 4:25m)
Watercolor (Fall Creek) (Vincent Grenier, USA, 2013, 12:15m)
Flow (Lichun Tseng, Netherlands, 2013, 16m)
Falling Notes Unleaving (Saul Levine, USA, 2013, 12m)
Threshold (Robert Todd, USA, 2013, 19m)
Exterior Extended (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 2013, 9m)

Read more »

Program 19: Stom Sogo: Eijanaika – Broken Image, Unprotected Joy

Stom Sogo |

Around the World (aka Speedy Speedy California Sky, Stom Sogo, 103m)
Diaries (Stom Sogo)

Read more »
Program 20: Momentary Light and Seasonal Songs – The Films of Nathaniel Dorsky and Jerome Hiler

Program 20: Momentary Light and Seasonal Songs – The Films of Nathaniel Dorsky and Jerome Hiler

Various | 2013 | 63 mins

Song (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA, 2013, 18.5m)
Spring (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA, 2013, 23m)
Misplacement (Jerome Hiler, USA, 2013, 21m)

Read more »
Program 21: Two Weeks in Another Time – Transfigured and Immersive Ethnographies

Program 21: Two Weeks in Another Time – Transfigured and Immersive Ethnographies

Various | Various | 112 mins

Magic Mushroom Mountain Movie (Manuel De Landa, Mexico/USA, 1973-1980, 15m)
Brébeuf (Stephen Broomer, 
Canada, 2013, 10:32m)
Kolkata (Mark Lapore, USA/India, 2005, 35m)
Let Us Persevere in What We Have Resolved Before We Forget (Ben Russell, USA/France/Vanuatu, 2013, 20m)     
Natpwe, the feast of the spirits (Jean Dubrel and Tiane Doan Na Champassak, France/Burma, 2012, 31m)

Read more »
Program 22: Lullabies and Alarms

Program 22: Lullabies and Alarms

Various | | 117 mins

Cars and Killers (Gretchen Skogerson, USA, 2013, 2m)
Platonic (Dani Leventhal, USA, 2013, 21 m)
Elsa merdelamerdelamer (Abigail Child, USA, 2013, 3:30m)
vis à vis (Abigail Child, USA, 2013, 25m)
After Hours (Karen Yasinsky, USA, 2013, 14:40m)
El adios largos (Andrew Lampert, USA, 2013, 10m)
Rode Molen (Esther Urlus, Netherlands, 2013, 4m)
Seoul Electric (Richard Tuohy, South Korea, 2012, 7:29m)
Las Variaciones Schwitters (Alberto Cabrera Bernal, Spain, 2012, 6m)
Slackness Princess (Sara Grace Nesin, USA, 2013, 3:57m)
Scattered in the Wind (Lori Felker,USA, 2013, 5:32m)
P.S. When You’re About to Die (Stom Sogo, USA/Japan, 2003, 12m)

Read more »
Program 23: Talena Sanders

Program 23: Talena Sanders

Talena Sanders | 2013 | 68 mins

Liahona (Talena Sanders, USA, 2013, 68m)

Read more »
Program 24: Breaking the Frame

Program 24: Breaking the Frame

Marielle Nitoslawska | 2012 | 100 mins

Breaking the Frame (Marielle Nitoslawska, Canada, 2012, 100m)

Read more »
Program 25: (a noisy distance of None will be returned if, and only if, the ghost is captured)

Program 25: (a noisy distance of None will be returned if, and only if, the ghost is captured)

Various | Various | 106 mins

Home Movies Gaza (Basma Alsharif, Palestinian Territories, 2013, 24m)
The Fold (Leslie Thornton, 2013, 4m)
Every Filter In Final Cut Pro (Lisa McCarty, USA, 2013, 9:55m)
Immortal, Suspended (Deborah Stratman, USA, 2013, 5m)
Sound Seam (Aura Satz, UK, 2010, 14:04m)
Binocular; Zebra 2 (Leslie Thornton, 2013, 2m)
Movement in Squares (Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2013,12:37m)
Figure –ground (Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2013, 4:47m)
Service of the Goods (Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2013, 29:10m)

Read more »
Program 26: Written on the Wind

Program 26: Written on the Wind

Various | Various | 76 mins

murmurations (Rebecca Meyers, USA, 2013, 5:40m)
Aviary (Katherin McInnis, 2013, 5:00m)
verses (James Sansing, USA, 2012, 4m)
Experiments in Buoyancy (Calum Walter, USA, 2013, 4:30m)
Handful of Dust (Hope Tucker, USA, 2013, 8:46m)
Burrow- Cams (Sam Easterson, USA, 2012, 3m)
True-Life Adventure I (Erin Espelie, USA, 2012, 5m)
True-Life Adventure II (Erin Espelie, USA, 2013, 5m)
True-Life Adventure III (Erin Espelie, USA, 2013, 6m)
Looking Glass Insects  (Charlotte Pryce, USA, 2013, 4:02m)
A Study in Natural Magic (Charlotte Pryce, USA, 2013, 3:28m)
Animals Moving to the Sound of Drums (Jonathan Schwartz, USA, 2013, 8m)
Painter and Ball 4-14 (Pat O’Neill, USA, 2011, 10m)
After Creation After Icebergs (Mary Beth Reed, 2013, 16mm, 2:26m)

Read more »
Program 27: Robert Nelson

Program 27: Robert Nelson

Robert Nelson | Various | 94 mins

Miracle of the Overlook: A Second Chance for Second Sight, Wonders that Pass Us By Seldom Return, Returning to Suite California

Suite California Stops & Passes Part 1: Tijuana to Hollywood Via Death Valley (Robert Nelson, USA, 1976, 46m)
Suite California Stops & Passes Part 2: San Francisco to the Sierra Nevadas & Back Again (Robert Nelson, USA, 1978, 48m)

This program is co-presented with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Preservationist Mark Toscano will be present. Restored Prints courtesy of the Academy Film Archive.

Read more »
Program 28: Ernie Gehr – Living Next Door to Magic

Program 28: Ernie Gehr – Living Next Door to Magic

Ernie Gehr | 2013 | 83 mins

Photographic Phantoms (Ernie Gehr, USA, 2013, 26m)
Winter Morning (Ernie Gehr, USA, 2013, 18m)
The Quiet Car (Ernie Gehr, USA, 2013, 18m)
Auto-Collider XVIII (Ernie Gehr, USA, 2013, 13m)
Brooklyn Series (Ernie Gehr, USA, 2013, 8m)

Read more »
Program 29: Luther Price – Light Fractures

Program 29: Luther Price – Light Fractures

Luther Price | Various

Light Fractures (Luther Price, USA, 2013)
Home (Luther Price, USA, 1999, 13m)
Recitations (Luther Price, USA, 1999, 10m)

Read more »
Program 30: Scott Stark – The Realist

Program 30: Scott Stark – The Realist

Various | Various | 81 mins

Etienne’s Hand (Richard Touhy, Australia, 2011, 12:34m)
Poetry and Truth (Dichtung und Wahrheit) (Peter Kubelka, 2003, 13m)
A Serpente (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal, 2005, 15m)
The Realist (Scott Stark, USA, 2013, 40m)

Read more »

Program 31: John Stahl – Only Yesterday

John Stahl | 1933 | 105 mins

Only Yesterday (John Stahl, USA, 1933, 105m)

Read more »
Program 32:  Max Ophuls – Sans Lendemain

Program 32:  Max Ophuls – Sans Lendemain

Max Ophuls | 1939-40 | 82 mins

Sans Lendemain (Max Ophuls, France, 1939-40, 82m)

Read more »
Program 33: Stan Brakhage

Program 33: Stan Brakhage

Stan Brakhage | Various | 63 mins

Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage, USA, 1958, 40m)
Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, USA, 1959, 12m)
The Dead (Stan Brakhage, USA, 1960, 11m)

This program is co-presented with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Preservationist Mark Toscano will be present. 2012/2013 Preservation prints courtesy of The Academy Film Archive restored by the Academy with the support of the Film Foundation.

Read more »
Program 34: Nathaniel Dorsky – In a Silent Way (Part 2)

Program 34: Nathaniel Dorsky – In a Silent Way (Part 2)

Nathaniel Dorsky | Various | 46 mins

Kodachrome Dailies from the Time of Song and Solitude (Reel 2) (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA, 2005-6, 30m)
Ariel (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA, 1983, 16m)

Read more »
Program A: Patricia Thornley

Program A: Patricia Thornley

| 51 mins

World Premiere!

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

This Is Us: Don’t Cry For Me, (Patricia Thornley, USA, 2013, 48m)
Kriminalistik (Janie Geiser, USA, 2013, 3m)

Read more »
Program B: Rumstick Road

Program B: Rumstick Road

Ken Kobland | Elizabeth LeCompte | 2013 | 77 mins

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

The Wooster Group’s Rumstick Road (Ken Kobland and Elizabeth LeCompte, USA, 2013, 77m)

Read more »
Program C: Jim Finn

Program C: Jim Finn

Jim Finn | 2013 | 24 mins

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

Encounters With Your Inner Trotsky Child (Jim Finn, USA, 2013, 21.5m)
Christmas with Chávez (Jim Finn, Argentina, USA/Venezula, 2013, 2m)

Read more »
Program D: Leslie Thornton

Program D: Leslie Thornton

Leslie Thornton | 2013

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

Luna (Trance) (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 12m)
Binocular: Zebra 2 (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 2:45m)
Binocular: Bees (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 6m)
Binocular: Mandarin Duck (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 2:59m)
Little Balls of Air (Leslie Thornton, USA, 2013, 5m)

Read more »
Program E: Anne Charlotte Robertson from the 5 Year Diary

Program E: Anne Charlotte Robertson from the 5 Year Diary

Anne Charlotte |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

Diary #9, #22, #23, #31, #80, #81

Read more »
Program F: John Price

Program F: John Price

John Price |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

The Scared and the Profane (John Price)

Read more »
Program G: Lois Patiño – Distance/Duration/Vibration

Program G: Lois Patiño – Distance/Duration/Vibration

Lois Patiño |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

Duration, Landscape Road (Lois Patiño, 2012)
Duration, Landscape Rocks (Lois Patiño, 2011)
Distance –Landscape, Football Field (Lois Patiño, 2011)
Into Earth’s Vibration (Lois Patiño, 2011)
Into Water’s Vibration (Lois Patiño, 2012)
Mountain in shadow (Lois Patiño, 2012)

Read more »
Program H: Ernie Gehr and Cinthia Marcelle

Program H: Ernie Gehr and Cinthia Marcelle

Ernie Gehr | Cinthia Marcelle |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

As If (Ernie Gehr, 2013)
Automóvel (Cinthia Marcelle, 2012)

Read more »
Program I: Aura Satz

Program I: Aura Satz

Aura Satz |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

Onomatopoeic Alphabet (Aura Satz, 2010)
Sound Seam (Aura Satz, 2010)
Vocal Flame (Aura Satz, 2012)
Oramics: Atlantis Anew (Aura Satz, 2011)
Doorway for Natalie Kalmus (Aura Satz, 2013)

Read more »
Program J:  Talena Sanders

Program J:  Talena Sanders

Talena Sanders |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

The Relief Mining Company (Talena Sanders)

Read more »

Program K: Stom Sogo

Stom Sogo |

Free and open to the public! Seating is on a space-available basis.

The Mystery Album (Stom Sogo)

Read more »
Thank You to Our Sponsors

# Close