Columbia University Film Festival 2013 May 03 – May 05

Columbia University Film Festival 2013
« Main Series Listings

Admission

  • $13 General Public
Films & Showtimes »

Columbia University School of the Arts Film Program presents the 26th Annual Columbia University Film Festival, a week-long program of screenings, dramatic readings and special events in New York. The celebration will continue with events to be announced for June in Los Angeles.

Free events on Monday, May 6 in the Film Center Amphitheater:
4:00pm - 6:00pm: CU Pitch Contest
7:00pm - 9:00pm: From Development to Deal: A Conversation on First Features, co-presented with Variety

Now Playing

CUFF 2013: Program A

CUFF 2013: Program A

2013 | 78 mins

This program is currently standby only. A standby line will form at the box office one hour prior to showtime and tickets may become available on a first-come, first-served basis.

A program comprising five short films: The Gossip Queen (Dominique Lefebvre, 15m); Aftermath (Jeremy Robbins, 19m); Keep the Change (Rachel Israel, 19m); The Professor (William Gerrard & Anya Meksin, 20m); Total Freak (Andrew Ellmaker, 9m). 

Read more »

Friday, May 03

7:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program B

CUFF 2013: Program B

2013 | 86 mins

A program comprising five short films: Gloom (David Figueroa GarcĂ­a, 25m); Starving (Mike De Caro, 19m); Socks and Bonds (Daniel Zimbler, 17m); Rub (Raymond Yeung, 11m); No One But Lydia (Rob Richert, 14m).

Read more »

Friday, May 03

9:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program C

CUFF 2013: Program C

2013 | 82 mins

A program comprising five short films: Siren (Jonah Bleicher, 18m); Beautiful Dreamer (Brian Paccione, 14m); A Grand Canal (Johnny Ma, 19m); Vivace! (Ben Feuer, 12m); Sweet Corn (Joo Hyun Lee, 19m).

Read more »

Saturday, May 04

2:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program D

CUFF 2013: Program D

2013 | 88 mins

A program comprising five short films: The Game (Pedro Coutinho, 19m); Stay (Brandon Zuck, 15m); Sweet Honey Chile' (Talibah L. Newman, 18m); When Sunny Gets Blue (Oded Naaman, 19m); Made in Chinatown (Kevin Lau, 17m).

Read more »

Saturday, May 04

4:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program E

CUFF 2013: Program E

2013 | 104 mins

A program comprising six short films: Above the Sea (Keola Racela, 17m); Jewish Girls Are Easy (Charlotte Glynn, 14m); Fingerspiel (Mauro Mueller, 25m); That Fucking Elevator (Jim Garvey, 8m); Headshots Season 2 (Matt Kenchington, 22m); H7N3 (Iris K. Shim, 10m).

Read more »

Saturday, May 04

7:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program F

CUFF 2013: Program F

2013 | 93 mins

A program comprising seven short films: Marvelous Fishman (Nisan Dag, 11m); Anchor (Eliya Reis, 17m); Red Car (Steven Wilsey, 19m); La Vie en Gris (Stephanie Sellars, 10m); Nuclear Family (Bongkeun Kwon, 16m); First Prize (Kevin McMullin, 10m); Knighthood (Pei-Ju Hsieh, 10m).

Read more »

Sunday, May 05

2:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program G

CUFF 2013: Program G

2012/2013 | 73 mins

A program comprising five short films: Southwest (Jordi Wijnalda, 16m); Savage (Wendy James, 16m); Relics (Jennie Allen, 14m); Breaking the Bough (Yana Kehrlein, 12m); Going South (Jefferson Moneo, 15m).

Read more »

Sunday, May 05

4:00pm
CUFF 2013: Program H

CUFF 2013: Program H

2013 | 90 mins

A program comprising six short films: Aigua Gelida (Ferran Mendoza, 15m); The Banishing (Erlingur Thoroddsen, 10m); Double Header (Jesse Gustafson, 13m); Little Shadow (Toby Fell-Holden, 18m); Reins (John Foss, 12m); Escape from Planet Tar (Luigi Campi, 22m).

Read more »

Sunday, May 05

7:00pm
Thank You to Our Sponsors

# Close