Oscar Loves “Lincoln”; “Amour” & “Beasts” Big


Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln.

Awards season took a key turn this morning as the Oscar nominations were announced bright and early in Beverly Hills at the Wilshire Blvd. headquarters of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Steven Spielberg's Lincoln led the nominations with 12 nods and Ang Lee's Life of Pi was right behind with 11. The roster also saw a strong showing from Michael Haneke's Amour and Benh Zeitlin's Beasts of the Southern Wild.

The latest from the Austrian auteur, winner of the Palme d'Or at Cannes this year and a favorite at the 50th New York Film Festival, Amour was not only nominated in the Best Picture and Best Foreign Language Film category, but pulled in nods for Haneke for Best Director and Original Screenplay, while Emmanuelle Riva nabbed a Best Actress nomination. Meanwhile, Sundance hit Beasts of the Southern Wild, the Closing Night film at our own New Directors/New Films festival with MoMA, received four nominations: Best Picture, Director (Zeitlin), actress (Quvenzhané Wallis) and Adapted Screenplay (Zeitlin with Lucy Alibar). 

Proudly, films that screened at the Film Society of Lincoln Center this year received more than 60 nominations, among them all five Best Foreign Language Film, four of the five Best Documentary Feature nominees and all five best director nominees.

The Academy showed a lot of love for David O. Russell's Silver Linings Playbook. Stars from the film were nominated in each of the four acting categories: Bradley Cooper for Best Actor, Jennifer Lawrence for Best Actress, Robert DeNiro for Best Supporting Actor and Jacki Weaver for Best Supporting Actress. Notably, performers from Paul Thomas Anderson's The Master were recognized today, but the director and film were not. And in one of the biggest surprises, Zero Dark Thirty's five nominations did not include recognition for director Kathryn Bigelow.

Best Picture
"Amour" Nominees to be determined
"Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in Directing
"Amour" Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Ang Lee
"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"
Denzel Washington in "Flight"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin in "Argo"
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams in "The Master"
Sally Field in "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Adapted Screenplay
"Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay
"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

Best Foreign Language Film
"Amour" Austria
"Kon-Tiki" Norway
"No" Chile
"A Royal Affair" Denmark
"War Witch" Canada

Best Documentary Feature
"5 Broken Cameras", Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers", Nominees to be determined
"How to Survive a Plague", Nominees to be determined
"The Invisible War", Nominees to be determined
"Searching for Sugar Man", Nominees to be determined

Best Animated Feature Film
"Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography
"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" Roger Deakins

Achievement in Film Editing
"Argo" William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Production Design
"Anna Karenina", Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey", Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables", Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi", Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln", Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Original Score
"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman

Original Song
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice", Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted", Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi", Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall", Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables", Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Costume Design
"Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
"Hitchcock", Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey", Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables", Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in Sound Editing
"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in Sound Mixing
"Argo", John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables", Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi", Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln", Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall", Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Visual Effects
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey", Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi", Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers", Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus", Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman", Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Live Action Short Film
"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Inocente", Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point", Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine", Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart", Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption", Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Animated Short Film
"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" David Silverman
"Paperman" John Kahrs

blog comments powered by Disqus
Thank You to Our Sponsors

Next Article x

British Oscars, Best Cinematographers, and Canadian Critics image

British Oscars, Best Cinematographers, and Canadian Critics

Today's FilmLinc Digest surveys even more awards nominations including the BAFTAs and the ASC Awards, and some reporting on a hefty prize won by Sarah Polley for her anticipated new documentart Stories We Tell.

Read More »