Something Old, Something New: 42 Years of ND/NF Lineups


La Salamandre (Alain Tanner, 1971). Photo: SVOCINE / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

After we published a brief overview of the four decade history of New Director/New Films festival, we got a lot of requests for a full archive of past ND/NF lineups. Since we aim to please, here is a list of every feature that has been screened at ND/NF since its inception in 1972. Enjoy!

1st New Directors/New Films (1972)
Beauty Knows No Pain (Elliott Erwitt, 1971)
Bushman (David Schickele, 1971)
Dear Irene (Christian Bread Thomsen, 1971)
Dot Dot Dot (Edgardo Cozarinsky, 1971)
The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick (Wim Wenders, 1971)
Horizon (Pal Gabor, 1971)
La Salamandre (Alain Tanner, 1971)
Lucia (Humberto Solas, 1969)
Private Road (Barney Pltts-Mills, 1971)
The Role of My Family in the World Revolution (Bata Cengic, 1971)
The Truce (Claude Guillemot, 1968)

2nd New Directors/New Films (1973)
The Cremator (Carnical of Heretics) (Juraj Herz, 1968)
Daddy (Niki de Saint Phalle and Peter Whitehead, 1972)
The Goat Horn (Metodi Andonov, 1972)
Helen, Queen of the Nautch Girls (Anthony Korner, 1971)
John Reed (Mexico Insurgent) (Paul Leduc, 1972)
Kodou (Ababcar Samb, 1973)
Les Zozos (Pascal Thomas, 1973)
Peasants of the Second Fortress (Shinsuke Ogawa, 1971)
Themroc (Claude Faraldo, 1973)
Time Within Memory (Toichiro Narushima, 1973)
Tonight or Never (Daniel Schmid, 1972)

3rd New Directors/New Films (1974)
All Nudity Shall Be Punished (Arnaldo Jabor, 1973)
Bawdy Tales (Sergio Citti, 1973)
Black Holiday (Marco Leto, 1973)
But Where is Daniel Vax? (Avram Heffner, 1972)
Castle of Purity (Arturo Ripstein, 1972)
Days of 36 (Theo Angelopoulos, 1972)
Ordinary Tenderness (Jacques Leduc, 1973)
Over Night (Karin Thome, 1973)
The Promised Land (Miguel Littin, 1973)
The Red Train (Peter Ammann, 1973)
The Sugarland Express (Steven Spielberg, 1974)


The Sugarland Express (Steven Spielberg, 1974). Photo: UNIVERSAL / THE KOBAL COLLECTION 

4th New Directors/New Films (1975)
Alma (Zelito Viana, 1974)
Bar Salon (Andre Forcier, 1975)
Chac (Rolando Klein, 1974)
The Engagement of Anna (Pantelis Voulgaris, 1972)
General Idi Amin Dada (Barbet Schroeder, 1975)
Once Upon a Time in the East (Andre Brassard, 1974)
Pirosmani (Georgy Shengelaya, 1971)
A Private Enterprise (Peter K. Smith, 1974)
A Simple Event (Sohrab Shahid Saless, 1973)
Wedding Trough (Thierry Zeno, 1974)

5th New Directors/New Films (1976)
Adoption (Marta Meszaros, 1975)
Brandos Costumes (Alberto Seixas Santos, 1975)
Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
The General’s Daughter (Marcela Fernandez Violante, 1976)
Guerra Conjugal (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, 1975)
Harvest: 3000 Years (Haile Gerima, 1975)
The Long Night (Woodie King, 1975)
Moon Over the Alley (Chuck Despins, 1975)
Njangaan (Mahama Johnson Traore, 1974)
O Thiassos (Theo Angelopoulos, 1975)
Veronique, or the Summer of my 13th Year (Claudine Guilmain, 1975)
Wuves (Anja Breien, 1975)


O Thiassos (Theo Angelopoulos, 1975).  Photo: PAPALIOS PRODS / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

6th New Directors/New Films (1977)
11 x 14 (James Benning, 1977)
Anatomy of Relationship (Luc Moullet and Antonietta Pizzorno)
Coming of Age (Sohrab Shahid Saless, 1976)
Coming Out (Ted Reed, 1976)
Devices and Desires (Giles Foster, 1976)
Elizabeth Swados – The Girl with the Incredible Feeling (Linda Feferman, 1976)
The First Swallow (Nana Mehedlidze, 1977)
Hotel Pacific (Janusz Majewski, 1976)
L’Affice Rouge (Frank Cassenti, 1976)
Local Color (Mark Rappaport, 1977)
The Preparatory (Terence Cahalan, 1976)
Rubber Gun (Allan Moyle, 1977)
Well-Spring of My World (Christian Braad Thomsen, 1976)
When Joseph Returns (Zsolt Kezdi Kovacs, 1976)

7th New Directors/New Films (1978)
The Baker’s Bread (Erwin Keusch, 1977)
The Bus (Bay Okan, 1976)
Chuquiago (Antonio Eguino, 1977)
The Far Road (Sachiko Hidari, 1978)
Foul Play (Marek Piwowski, 1976)
Jane is Jane Forever (Walter Bockmayer, 1977)
The Main Actor (Reinhard Hauff, 1977)
Mother and Daughter (Giovanna Gagliardo, 1978)
North Star: Mark Di Suvero (Francois de Menil, 1977)
Paradiso (Christian Bricout, 1977)
Paule Paulandre (Reinhaird Hauff, 1975)
Roger Corman: Hollywood’s Wild Angel (Christian Blackwood, 1978)
Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978)
To an Unknown God (Jaime Chavarri, 1977)
Torre Bela (Thomas Harlan, 1978)

8th New Directors/New Films (1979)
The All-Round Reduced Personality (Helke Sander, 1978)
Animation For Live Action (Vera Neubauer, 1978)
A Breach in the Wall (Jillali Ferhati, 1978)
The Consequence (Wolfgang Petersen, 1978)
El Super (Leon Ichaso and Orlando Jimenez-Leal
Ghatashraddha (Girish Kasaravalli, 1977)
Idlers of the Fertile Valley (Nikos Panayotopoulos, 1978)
The Kingdom of Naples (Werner Schroeter, 1978)
Les Rendez-Vous D’Anna (Chantal Akerman, 1978)
Limite (Mario Peixoto, 1931)
Manly Times (Eduard Zakhariev, 1978)
Skin Deep (Geoff Steven, 1978)
Tropical Fruit (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, 1979)
Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway, 1978)
A Walk Through H (Peter Greenaway, 1977)
The Whole Shootin’ Match (Eagle Pennell, 1978)

9th New Directors/New Films (1980)
Baara (Souleymane Cisse, 1978)
Black Goddess (Ola Balogun, 1978)
Daughter Rite (Michelle Citron, 1979)
Doomed Love (Manoel de Oliveria, 1979)
Drugstore Romance (Paul Vecchiali, 1979)
Interviews on Personal Problems (Lana Gogoberidze, 1979)
Manila (Lino Brocka, 1975)
Memories of Duke (Gary Keys, 1980)
The Outsider (Tony Luraschi, 1979)
The Phans of Jersey City (Abbie Fink, Stephen Forman, John Fraker, Dennis Lanson, 1980)
Radio On (Christopher Petit, 1979)
Return of the Secaucus Seven (John Sayles, 1979)
Tapdancin’ (Christian Blackwood, 1980)
Top Dog (Feliks Falk, 1978)
Vengeance is Mine (Shohei Imamura, 1979)
Without Limits (Arturo Ripstein, 1978)

10th New Directors/New Films (1981)
Aziza (Abdellatif Ben Ammar, 1980)
Bhavni Bhavai (A Folk Tale) (Ketan Mehta, 1980)
The Boat is Full (Markus Imhoof, 1981)
Brussels-Transit (Samy Szlingerbaum, 1980)
Hazal (Ali Ozgenturk, 1980)
Immacolata E Concetta (The Other Jealousy) (Salvatore Piscicelli, 1980)
In For Treatment (Marja Kok and Erik Van Zuylen, 1980)
An Italian Woman (Giuseppe Bertolucci, 1980)
Love Brewed…In the African Pot (Kwaw Ansah, 1980)
Pixote (Hector Babenco, 1980)
Portrait of Teresa (Vega Pastor, 1979)
Possum Living (Nancy Schreiber, 1980)
Simone Barbes, or Virtue (Marie-Claude Treilhou, 1980)
The Willmar 8 (Lee Grant, 1980)


Pixote (Hector Babenco, 1980).  Photo: EMBRAFILME / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

11th New Direcors/New Films (1982)
Brooklyn Bridge (Ken Burns, 1981)
Chan is Missing (Wayne Wang, 1981)
Clotheslines (Roberta Cantow, 1982)
Dan’s Motel (Jerry R. Barrish, 1981)
Dekooning on Dekooning (Charlotte Zwerin, 1981)
The Games of Countess Dolingen (Catherine Binet, 1981)
A Little Swelling (Agust Gudmundsson, 1980)
Malou (Jeanine Meerapfel, 1981)
Marianne and Julianne (Margarethe von Trotta, 1981)
Mater Amatissma (Jose A. Salgot, 1980)
Max Frisch: Journal I-III (Richard Dindo, 1981)
Morning Mist (Lauro Antonio, 1980)
Muddy River (Kohei Oguri, 1981)
My Son, My Precious (Aribam Syam Sharma, 1981)
Neige (Juliet Berto and Jean-Henri Roger, 1981)
The Road Warrior (George Miller, 1981)
A Slap in the Face (Genrikh Malyan, 1980)
Smash Palace (Roger Donaldson, 1981)
They Don’t Wear Black-Tie (Leon Hirszman, 1981)

12th New Directors/New Films (1983)
“Chopin” (Luciano Odorisio, 1982)
…And God Betrayed Them (Jocobo Morales, 1981)
Betrayal: The Story of Kamilla (Vibeke Lokkeberg, 1981)
The Dawn (Arifin C. Noer, 1982)
Dirty Dishes (Joyce Bunuel, 1978)
Evening Performance (Josefina Molina, 1981)
A Farewell to the Land (Mitsuo Yanagimachi, 1982)
Half a Life (Romain Goupil, 1982)
Irezumi – Spirit of Tattoo (Yoichi Takabayashi, 1982)
Joe’s Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads (Spike Lee, 1982)
Jom (Samb Ababacar Makharam, 1981)
A Marriage (Sandy Tung, 1982)
The Mission (Parviz Sayyad, 1983)
A Question of Silence (Marleen Gorris, 1982)
Rat Trap (Adoor Gopalakrishnan, 1981)
There Lived a Wrestler (P. Padmarajan, 1981)
The Truuuth (Cesare Zavattini, 1982)
Wend Kuuni (Gaston J.M. Kabore, 1982)
Wild Style (Charlie Ahearn, 1983)


Wild Style (Charlie Ahearn, 1983).  Photo: WILD STYLE / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

13th New Directors/New Films (1984)
Ah Ying (Allen Fong, 1983)
The Ballad of Narayama (Shohei Imamura, 1983)
Biquefarre (Georges Rouquier, 1983)
The Family Game (Yoshimitsu Morita, 1983)
The Fiancee (Gunter Reisch and Gunther Rucker, 1980)
From Somalia with Love (Frederic Mitterand, 1983)
Improper Conduct (Nestor Almendros and Orlando Jimenez-Leal, 1984)
Just a Game (Brigitte Sauriol, 1983)
Kaddish (Steven Brand, 1984)
Kukurantumi (King Ampaw, 1983)
My Brother’s Wedding (Charles Burnett, 1983)
The Princess (Pal Erdoss, 1983)
Skyline (Fernando Colomo, 1983)
Straight Through the Heart (Doris Dorrie, 1983)
Sugar Cane Alley (Euzhan Palcy, 1983)
The Terence Davies Trilogy (Terence Davies, 1983)
Tukana (Chris Owen, 1982)
Zappa (Bille August, 1983)

14th New Directors/New Films (1985)
Canale Grande (Freiderike Pezold, 1983)
Crossover Dreams (Leon Ichaso, 1985)
Funny Dirty Little War (Hector Olivera, 1983)
Heimat (Edgar Reitz, 1984)
Holi (Ketan Mehta, 1984)
Homecoming (Yim Ho, 1984)
In Love at His Own Choice (Sergei Mikaelyan, 1983)
Our Marriage (Valeria Sarmiento, 1984)
Overlord (Stuart Cooper, 1975)
Small Happiness: Women of a Chinese Village (Richard Gordon, Carma Hinton, 1984)
Streetwise (Martin Bell, Mary Ellen Mark, Cheryl McCall, 1984)
Sylvia (Michael Firth, 1984)
A Test of Love (Gil Brealey, 1984)
The Ties that Bind (Su Friedrich, 1984)
Tokyo Melody (Elizabeth Lennard, 1985)
Twenty Years Later (Eduardo Coutinho, 1984)
What Have I Done to Deserve This? (Pedro Almodovar, 1984)
The Wheel (Lee Doo-young, 1984)
Wildrose (John Hanson, 1984)
Witness to War (David Goodman and Deborah Shaffer, 1984)

15th New Directors/New Films (1986)
All-American High (Keva Rosenfeld, 1985)
Comic Magazine (Yojiro Takita, 1985)
Desert Bloom (Eugene Corr, 1986)
Dona Herlinda and Her Son (Jaime-Humberto Hermosillo, 1985)
Faces of Women (Desire Ecare, 1985)
The Global Assembly Line (Lorraine Gray, 1984)
In The Belly of the Whale (Doris Dorrie, 1985)
Komba, God of the Pygmies (Raymond Adam, 1985)
Mix-Up (Francoise Romand, 1985)
Pervola: Tracks in the Snow (Orlow Seunke, 1985)
A Portuguese Farewell (Joao Botelho, 1985)
The Resolution (Judit Ember and Gyula Gazdag, 1972)
Sequences (Alexandru Tatos, 1982)
A Summer at Grandpa’s (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1984)
Tagediebe (Marcel Gisler, 1985)
Tangos, The Exile of Gardel (Fernando E. Solanas, 1985)
Unfinished Business (Bob Ellis, 1985)
What Happened to Kerouac? (Richard Lerner and Lewic MacAdams, 1985)
Witness to Apartheid (Sharon I. Sopher, 1986)
Wives Ten Years After (Anja Breien, 1985)
Yellow Earth (Chen Kaige, 1984)

16th New Directors/New Films (1987)
Backlash (Bill Bennett, 1986)
Black and White (Claire Devers, 1986)
Dark Hair (Midori Kurisaki, 1986)
The Dark Side of the Moon (Erik Clausen, 1986)
A Hero’s Journey: The World of Joseph Campbell (Janelle Balnicke and William Free, 1986)
Hey Babu Riba (Jovan Acin, 1986)
In the Jaws of Life (Rajko Grlic, 1984)
Law of Desire (Pedro Almodovar, 1987)
Loyalties (Anne Wheeler, 1986)
My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Alexei German, 1984)
My Life as a Dog (Lasse Hallstrom, 1985)
The Night of the Pencils (Hector Olivera, 1987)
Playing Away (Horace Ove, 1986)
Positive I.D. (Andy Anderson, 1986)
A Promise (Yoshishige Yoshida, 1986)
The Realm of Fortune (Arturo Ripstein, 1986)
Sleepwalk (Sara Driver, 1986)
Tampopo (Juzo Itami, 1986)
Wild Mountains (Yan Xueshu, 1985)
Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson, 1986)
The Woman Alone (Agnieszka Holland, 1981)
A Woman From the Provinces (Andrzej Baranski, 1985)


Tampopo (Juzo Itami, 1986).  Photo: ITAMI / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

17th New Directors/New Films (1988)
Bell Diamond (Jon Jost, 1986)
The Big Parade (Chen Kaige, 1986)
Call Me Madame (Francoise Romand, 1987)
Cane Toades: An Unnatural History (Mark Lewis, 1987)
A Chinese Ghost Story (Ching Siu-Tung, 1987)
The Choice (Idrissa Oudraogo, 1986)
Day on the Grand Canal with the Emperor of China (Philip Haas, 1987)
The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hars, 1987)
Family Viewing (Atom Egoyan, 1987)
Feathers (John Ruane, 1987)
Field of Honor (Jean-Pierre Denis, 1987)
Friendship’s Death (Peter Wollen, 1987)
The Great Race (Kerzy Domaradzki, 1981)
John Huston and the Dubliners (Lilyan Sievernich, 1987)
Keeping Love Alive (Stephen Garret and David Robinson, 1987)
Le Jupon Rouge (Manuela’s Loves) (Genevieve Lefebvre, 1987)
Little Dorrit (Christine Edzard, 1987)
Love is a Dog from Hell (Dominique Deruddere, 1987)
The Photograph (Nicos Papatakis, 1986)
Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1987)
Sunday Pranks (Robert Glinski, 1983)
Wedding in Galilee (Michel Khleifi, 1987)
Who Killed Vincent Chin? (Christine Choy and Renee Tajima, 1988)

18th New Directors/New Films (1989)
Coming Out (Susan Bell, 1988)
Details of a Duel (Sergio Cabrera, 1988)
The Errors of Youth (Boris Frumin, 1989)
Evening Bell (Wu Ziniu, 1987)
Foxtrot (Jon Tryggvason, 1988)
How to Get Ahead in Advertising (Bruce Robinson, 1988)
Joe Leahy’s Neighbors (Robin Anderson and Bob Conolly, 1988)
Komitas (Don Askarian, 1988)
Let’s Get Lost (Bruce Weber, 1988)
Little Vera (Vasily Pichul, 1988)
The Money Juggler (Leo Rubinfien, 1988)
Morgan’s Cake (Rick Schmidt, 1988)
Mr. Universe (Gyorgy Szomjas, 1988)
The One Way Ticket (J. Agliberto Melendez, 1988)
The Peddler (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1987)
Plaff! (Juan Carlos Tabio, 1988)
Romance (Sergio Bianchi, 1987)
Rouge of the North (Fred Tan, 1988)
Sound and Fury (Jean-Claude Brisseau, 1987)
A Strange Place to Meet (Francois Dupeyron, 1988)
Summer Vacation: 1999 (Shusuke Kaneko, 1988)
Surname Viet Given Name Nam (Trinh T. Minh-ha, 1989)
Whooping Cough (Peter Gardos, 1987)

19th New Directors/New Films (1990)
A Wopbopaloobop A Lopbamboom (Andy Bausch, 1989)
American Dreaming: Atlantic City’s Casino Gamble (Michael Penland, 1989)
Beijing Watermelon (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1989)
Celia (Ann Turner, 1988)
China, My Sorrow (Dai Sijie, 1989)
Dancing in the Dust (Bal Poussiere) (Henri Duparc, 1988)
Double Edged Knife (Murilo Salles, 1989)
H-2 Worker (Stephanie Black, 1990)
Homebound (Ilkka Jarvilaturi, 1989)
Little Fish in Love (Abai Karpikov, 1989)
Maicol (Mario Brenta, 1988)
Metropolitan (Whit Stillman, 1989)
My 20th Century (Ildiko Enyedi, 1988)
Painting the Town: The Illusionistic Murals of Richard Haas (Amalie R. Rothschild, 1989)
Palombella Rossa (Nanni Moretti, 1989)
Plainlands (Pekka Parikka, 1988)
Saint’s Day (Nikolai Makarov and Sergei Selyanov, 1988)
The Seventh Continent (Michael Haneke, 1989)
Untamagiru (Go Takamine, 1989)
Water, Wind, Sand (Amir Naderi, 1989)
The Women on the Roof (Carl-Gustaf Nykvist, 1989)

20th New Directors/New Films (1991)
Atlantic Rhapsody – 52 Scenes for Torshavn (Katrin Ottarsdottir, 1989)
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Simon Callow, 1990)
The Birthday Trip (Lone Scherfig, 1990)
Cabeza de Vaca (Nicolas Echevarria, 1991)
The Captive of the Desert (Raymond Depardon, 1990)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai, 1990)
Emil and Fifi (Brett J. Love, 1991)
Fallen from Heaven (Francisco Lombardi, 1990)
The Guard (Aleksandr Rogoschkin, 1989)
Halfaouine-Child of the Terraces (Ferrid Boughedir, 1990)
Home Less Home (Bill Brand, 1990)
Homemade Movie (Fumiki Watanabe, 1990)
Interpretation of Dreams (Andrei Zagdansky, 1990)
L’Amour (Phillippe Faucon, 1990)
Legends (Ilana Bar-Din, 1990)
Leo Sonnyboy (Rolf Lyssy, 1990)
A Little Stiff (Gregg Watkins and Caveh Zahedi, 1990)
Outremer (Brigitte Rouan, 1990)
Peaceful Air of the West (Silvio Soldini, 1990)
Sirup (Helle Ryalinge, 1990)
Slacker (Richard Linklater, 1990)
The Story of Boys and Girls (Pupi Avati, 1989)
Time of the Servants (Irena Pavlaskova, 1989)


Slacker (Richard Linklater, 1990).  Photo: DETOUR / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

21st New Directors/New Films (1992)
Adorable Lies (Gerardo Chijona, 1991)
Alex (Teresa Villaverde, 1990)
Black Harvest (Robin Anderson and Bob Connelly, 1991)
Children of Nature (Fridrik Tor Fridriksson, 1991)
City of the Blind (Alberto Cortes, 1991)
Finding Christa (Camille Billops and James Hatch, 1991)
Five Girls and a Rope (Yeh Hung-wei, 1991)
A Heart of Glass (Fehmi Yasar, 1990)
Hey, You Wild Geese (Lidia Bobrova, 1991)
The Hours and Time (Christopher Much, 1991)
June Roses (Christine Noschese, 1991)
Laws of Gravity (Nick Gomez, 1991)
Le Ciel de Paris (Michel Bena, 1991)
The Living End (Gregg Araki, 1991)
Lovers (Vicente Aranda, 1991)
Motorama (Barry Shils, 1991)
Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1991)
Quiet Days in August (Pantelia Voulgaris, 1991)
Satan (Viktor Aristov, 1990)
Shadow on the Snow (Attila Janisch, 1991)
Swimming with Tears (Hirotaka Tashiro, 1991)
Swoon (Tom Kalin, 1992)
Traffic Jame (Mitsuo Korotsuchi, 1992)

22nd New Directors/New Films (1993)
Another Girl, Another Planet (Michael Almereyda, 1992)
Blue Eyes of Yonta (Glora Gomes, 1991)
Combination Platter (Tony Chan, 1993)
Cows (Julie Medem, 1992)
The Genius (Joe Gibbons, 1993)
Ingalo (Asdia Thoroddsen, 1992)
Jit (Michael Raeburn, 1990)
Manhattan by Numbers (George Murphy, 1993)
The Music of Chance (Philip Haas, 1993)
The Night Dance (Aleko Tabadze, 1991)
A Night in Versailles (Bruno Podalydes, 1992)
Okoge (Takehiro Nakajima, 1992)
Original Sin (Takashi Ishi, 1992)
Orlando (Sally Potter, 1992)
Our Twisted Hero (Park Chong-Won, 1992)
Passages (Yilmaz Arslan, 1992)
The Peach Blossom Land (Stan Lai, 1992)
Savage Nights (Cyril Collard, 1992)
Sunday’s Children (Daniel Bergman, 1992)
Tito and Me (Goran Markovei, 1992)
Vermont Is for Lovers (John O’Brien, 1992)
Virgina (Srdjan Karanovic, 1991)
You, Me & Marley (Richard Spence, 1992)

23rd New Directors/New Films (1994)
Betrayal (Radu Mihaileanu, 1993)
Bhaji on the Beach (Gurinder Chadha, 1993)
Child Murders (Ildikó Szabó, 1993)
Clean, Shaven (Lodge H. Kerrigan, 1993)
Clerks (Kevin Smith, 1993)
Cronos (Guillermo del Toro, 1992)
The Day (Wang Xiaoshuai, 1993)
Down the Drain (Shinobu Yaguchi, 1993)
Drumroll (Sergei Ovcharov, 1993)
Everything I Like (Martin Sulík, 1993)
Fresh (Boaz Yakin, 1993)
The Girl in the Watermelon (Sergio M. Castilla, 1994)
Ivan & Abraham (Yolande Zauberman, 1993)
Johnny 100 Pesos (Gustavo Graef Marino, 1993)
Little Dreams (Khaled El Hagar, 1993)
Looking for Fun (Ning Ying, 1992)
My Great Big Daddy (Kjell-Åke Andersson, 1992)
Normal People Are Nothing Special (Laurence Ferreira Barbosa, 1993)
Sirga (Patrick Grandperret, 1993)
These Hands (Flora M’mbugu-Schelling, 1992)
The Track of the Ants (Rafael Marziano-Tinoco, 1993)
Tall Tales
2 or 3 Things My Stepfather Taught Me (Michael Wheeler, 1993)
Some Folks Call It a Sling Blade (George Hickenlooper, 1993)
The Coriolis Effect (Louis Venosta, 1993)
When I Close My Eyes (Frnaci Slak, 1993)
Zero Patience (John Greyson, 1993)


Clerks (Kevin Smith, 1993).  Photo: VIEW ASKEW / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

24th New Directors/New Films (1995)
Art for Teachers of Children (Jennifer Montgomery, 1995)
Bandit Queen (Shekhar Kapur, 1994)
Borderline (Panos Karkanevatos, 1993)
A Borrowed Life (Wu Nien-jen, 1994)
Coming to Terms (Pascale Ferran, 1994)
Cross My Heart and Hope to Die (Marius Holst, 1995)
The Day the Sun Turned Cold (Yim Ho, 1994)
Deadly Maria (Tom Tykwer, 1994)
The Devil Never Sleeps (Lourdes Portillo, 1994)
Eclipse (Jeremy Podeswa, 1994)
Leona’s Sister Gerri (Jane Gillooly, 1994)
A Light-Sensitive Story (Pál Erdöss, 1994)
Living in Oblivion (Tom DiCillo, 1994)
New Jersey Drive (Nick Gomez, 1995)
Nobody Loves Me (Marion Vernoux, 1994)
Only the Brave (Ana Kokkinos, 1994)
Postman (He Jianjun, 1994)
Red Firecracker, Green Firecracker (He Ping, 1993)
The Sexual Life of the Belgians (Jan Bucquoy, 1994)
Trop de Bonheur (Cédric Kahn, 1994)
Vive L’amour (Tsai Ming-liang, 1994)
Zinat (Ebrahim Moktari, 1994)

25th New Directors/New Films (1996)
The Arsonist (U-Wei Bin HajiSaari, 1995)
Big Night (Campbell Scott and Stanley Tucci, 1995)
Bye Bye (Karim Dridi, 1995)
Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day (Christopher Münch, 1995)
Denise Calls Up (Hal Saiwen, 1995)
Guiltrip (Gerard Stembridge, 1995)
Heartbreak Island (Hsu Hsiao-Ming, 1995)
Here and There (Sandra Kogut, 1995)
I Shot Andy Warhol (Mary Harron, 1995)
Justino (“La Cuadrilla,” Luis Guridi and Santiago Aguilar, 1994)
Like Grains of Sand (Ryosuke Hashiguchi, 1995)
Maborosi (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1995)
Madagascar (Fernando Perez, 1994)
Never (Reza Parsa, 1995)
On the Beat (Ning Ying, 1995)
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, 1996)
Spark (Garret Williams, 1995)
To Have (Or Not) (Laetitia Masson, 1995)
Walking and Talking (Nicole Holofcener, 1996)
Welcome to the Dollhouse (Todd Solondz, 1995)
When Mother Comes Home for Christmas (Nilita Vachani, 1995)
Wild Horses (Marcelo Piñeyro, 1995)
Work (Rachel Reichman, 1995)


Welcome to the Dollhouse (Todd Solondz, 1995).  Photo: SUBURBAN PICTURES / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

26th New Directors/New Films (1997)
Ah-Chung (Chang Tso-chi, 1996)
Al Leja (Ryand Chaia, 1995)
The Apartment (Gilles Mimouni, 1996)
The Asphalt Kings (Oussama Fawzi, 1996)
Black & White & Red All Over (DeMane Davis, Harry McCoy and Khari Streeter, 1996)
Bolshe Vita (Ibolya Fekete, 1995)
Calendar the Siamese (Lewis Klahr, 1997)
Chronicle of a Disappearance (Elia Suleiman, 1996)
The Eighteenth (Anders Rønnow-Klarlund, 1996)
English, August (Dev Benegal, 1995)
The Father (Majid Majidi, 1996)
In the Company of Men (Neil LaBute, 1996)
Little Angel (Kelke Missewitz, 1996)
Love and Other Catastrophes (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1996)
Love Serenade (Shirley Barrett, 1996)
Moebius (Gustavo Mosquera, 1996)
Puk Nini (Fanta Régina, 1995)
Rainclouds Over Wushan (Zhang Ming, 1996)
Shall We Dance (Masayuki Suo, 1996)
Sick: The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist (Kirby Dick, 1996)
Sous-Sol (Pierre Gang, 1996)
Sunday (Jonathan Nossiter, 1996)
Three Friends (Yim Soon-Rye, 1996)
When The Cat’s Away (Cédric Klapisch, 1996)

27th New Directors/New Films (1998)
π (Darren Aronofsky, 1998)
Belly Up (Beto Brant, 1997)
Buffalo ’66 (Vincent Gallo, 1998)
Cosmos (1996)
     The Technetium (Denis Villeneuve)
     Aurore and Crépescul (Jennifer Alleyn)
     Cosmos and Agriculture (Arto Paragamian)
     Boost (Manon Briand)
     Jules and Fanny (André Turpin)
     The Individual (Marie-Julie Dallaire)
The First Time (Connie Walther, 1997)
Goshogaoka (Sharon Lockhart, 1997)
Junk Mail (Pål Sletaune, 1997)
Kitchen Party (Gary Burns, 1997)
Leila (Dariush Mehrjui, 1997)
The Lucky Star (Ricardo Franco, 1997)
Mojo (Jez Butterworth, 1997)
Moment of Impact (Julia Loktev, 1998)
Murmur of Youth (Lin Cheng-sheng, 1997)
The Other Shore (Dominique Cabrera, 1997)
The Perfect Circle (Ademir Kenovic, 1997)
Secrets of the Heart (Montxo Armendáriz, 1997)
See the Sea / A Summer Dress (François Ozon, 1997/1996)
Smoke Signals (Chris Eyre, 1997)
Somersault in a Coffin (Dervis Zaim, 1997)
Thirteen (David Williams, 1997)
TwentyFourSeven (Shane Meadows, 1997)
Under the Skin (Carine Adler, 1997)
Wednesday (Viktor Kossakovsky, 1997)
Western (Manuel Poirier, 1997)

28th New Directors/New Films (1999)
Barrio (Fernando León de Aranoa, 1998)
Birth of a Butterfly (Mojtaba Raei, 1998)
Buttoners (Petr Zelenka, 1997)
Dribbling Fate (Fernando Vendrell, 1997)
Following (Christopher Nolan, 1999)
Head On (Ana Kokkinos, 1998)
Judy Berlin (Eric Mendelsohn, 1999)
Leaf on a Pillow (Garin Nugroho, 1998)
Like Father Like Son (Christophe Restiau and Johan Roger, 1998)
Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Medem, 1998)
Of Freaks and Men (Alexei Balabanov, 1998)
Open Bodies (Sébastien Lifshitz, 1997)
Orphans (Peter Mullan, 1998)
Passion (György Fehér, 1998)
Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer, 1998)
Sitcom (François Ozon, 1998)
Thrane’s Method (Unni Straume, 1998)
Tokyo Eyes (Jean-Pierre Limosin, 1998)
Trans (Julian Goldberger, 1998)
Twin Falls Idaho (Michael Polish, 1999)
Victor (Sandrine Veysset, 1998)
West Beirut (Ziad Doueiri, 1998)
The Wounds (Srdjan Dragojevic, 1998)
Xiao Wu (Jia Zhang Ke, 1997)


Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer, 1998).  Photo: ARTE/BAVARIA/WDR / THE KOBAL COLLECTION / SPAUKE, BERND

29th New Directors/New Films (1999)
Adrenaline Drive (Shinobu Yaguchi, 1999)
Le Bleu des villes (Stéphane Brizé, 1999)
Crane World (Pablo Trapero, 1999)
Cusp (Ruth Sergel, 1999)
El Medina (Yousry Nasrallah, 1999)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato, 1999)
Five Feet High and Rising (Peter Sollett, 1999)
Hell House (Dewey Nicks, 1998)
Herod’s Law (Luis Estrada, 1999)
Hidden River (Mercedes García Guevara, 1999)
Human Resources (Laurent Cantet, 1999)
Idle Running (Janez Burger, 1999)
Jacaranda (Francisco Velásquez, 1999)
Jesus’ Son (Alison Maclean, 1999)
Journey to the Sun (Yesim Ustaoglu, 1999)
Martin (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz, 1999)
Northern Skirts (Barbara Albert, 1999)
Nowhere to Hide (Lee Myung-Se, 1999)
One Day Crossing (Joan Stein, 1999)
Our Song (Jim McKay, 1999)
A Pornographic Affair (Frédéric Fonteyne, 1999)
Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999)
Shower (Zhang Yang, 1999)
Sound and Fury (Josh Aronson, 1999)
Suzhou River (Lou Ye, 2000)
Two Women (Tahmine Milani, 1999)
Voyages (Emmanuel Finkiel, 1999)

30th New Directors/New Films (2001)
Bartleby (Jonathan Parker, 2001)
Before the Storm (Reza Parsa, 2000)
The Cashier Wants to Go to the Seaside (Dalibor Matanic, 2000)
Clouds of May (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2000)
Confusion of Genders (Ilan Duran Cohen, 2000)
The Day I Became a Woman (Marziyeh Meshkini, 2000)
Dinner Rush (Bob Giraldi, 2000)
Durian Durian (Fruit Chan, 2000)
Hole in the Sky (Kazuyoshi Kumakiri, 2001)
Hybrid (Monteith McCollum, 2000)
Face (Junji Sakamoto, 2000)
La Faute a Voltaire (Abdel Kechiche, 2000)
The Foul King (Kim Jee-won, 2000)
The Fuccon Family (Yoshimasa Ishibashi, 2001)
I Prefer the Sound of the Sea (Mimmo Calopresti, 2000)
L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta, 2001)
Lift (DeMane Davis and Khari Streeter, 2001)
Nine Queens (Fabián Bielinsky, 2000)
No Place to Go (Oskar Roehler, 1999)
On Common Ground (Jessica Glass and David Ellenberg, 2000)
Peppermint Candy (Lee Chang-Dong, 1999)
Roland’s Pass (Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu, 2000)
Wojackez (Lech J. Majewski, 1999)

31st New Directors/New Films (2002)
El Bola (Achero Mañas, 2000)
Daughter from Danang (Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco, 2002)
Delbaran (Abolfazl Jalili, 2001)
Dog Days (Ulrich Seidl, 2001)
A Dog’s Day (Murali Nair, 2001)
The Fast Runner (Zacharias Kunuk, 2001)
God’s Children (Hiroshi Shinomiya, 2001)
The Inner Tour (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz, 2001)
Jeunesse Dorée (Zaïda Ghorab-Volta, 2001)
Kira’s Reason – A Love Story (Ole Christian Madsen, 2001)
Late Marriage (Dover Kosashvili, 2001)
The Mars Canon (Shiori Kazama, 2001)
My Wife Is an Actress (Yvan Attal, 2001)
The New Country (Geir Hansteen Jörgensen, 2000)
The Orphan of Anyang (Wang Chao, 2001)
Paradox Lake (Przemyslaw Reut, 2001)
Real Women Have Curves (Patricia Cardoso, 2002)
The Slaughter Rule (Andrew and Alex Smith, 2002)
Take Care of My Cat (Jeong Jae-eun, 2001)
Tirana Year Zero (Fatmir Koçi, 2001)
Truly Human (Åke Sandgren, 2001)
The White Sound (Hans Weingartner, 2001)


Real Women Have Curves (Patricia Cardoso, 2002).  Photo: LaVOO PRODUCTIONS / THE KOBAL COLLECTION / GOODE, NICOLA

32nd New Directors/New Films (2003)
Abouna (Guillaume de Seille, 2002)
Angel on the Right (Jamshed Usmonov, 2002)
Angela (Roberta Torre, 2002)
Autumn Spring (Vladimir Michálek, 2002)
Black Tape: The Videotape Fariborz Kamkari Found in the Garbage (Fariborz Kamkari, 2002)
Bus 174 (José Padilha, 2002)
Camp (Todd Graff, 2003)
The Clay Bird (Tareque Masud, 2002)
The Day I Will Never Forget (Kim Longinotto, 2002)
The Embalmer (Matteo Garrone, 2002)
The Glow (Igal Bursztyn, 2002)
Guardian of the Frontier (Maja Weiss, 2002)
The Guys (Jim Simpson, 2002)
Hukkle (György Pálfi, 2002)
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau and Alan Mak, 2002)
The Missing Gun (Lu Chuan, 2002)
Mondays in the Sun (Fernando León de Aranoa, 2002)
My Architect (Nathaniel Kahn, 2003)
Raising Victor Vargas (Peter Sollett, 2002)
A Read Bear (Israel Adrián Caetano, 2002)
Respiro (Emanuele Crialese, 2002)
Ticket to Jerusalem (Rashid Masharawi, 2002)
Wild Berries (Miwa Nishikawa, 2002)

33rd New Directors/New Films (2004)
B-Happy (Gonzalo Justiniano, 2003)
Berlin Blues (Leander Haussmann, 2003)
Captive (Gastón Biraben, 2003)
Checkpoint (Yoav Shamir, 2003)
Control Room (Jehane Noujaim, 2003)
Dig! (Ondi Timoner, 2004)
Eager Bodies (Xavier Giannoli, 2003)
Everyday People (Jim McKay, 2003)
Fuse (Pjer Zalica, 2003)
In Your Hands (Annette Olesen, 2004)
Kounandi (Apolline Traore, 2003)
Le Monde Vivant (Eugène Green, 2003)
The Middle of the World (Vicente Amorim, 2003)
NO. 17 (David Ofek, 2003)
Seducing Doctor Lewis (Jean-Francois Pouliot, 2003)
Silent Waters (Sabiha Sumar, 2003)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…And Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003)
Strong Shoulders (Ursula Meier, 2003)
The Story of the Weeping Camel (Byambasuren Davaa and Luigi Falorni, 2003)
Three Step Dancing (Salvatore Mereu, 2003)
Untold Scandal (E J-Yong, 2003)
Vodka Lemon (Hiner Saleem, 2003)

34th New Directors/New Films (2005)
Agnes and His Brothers (Oskar Roehler, 2004)
Certi Bambini (Andrea Frazzi and Antonio Frazzi, 2004)
Clorox, Ammonia, and Coffee (Mona J. Hoel, 2004)
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper, 2004)
The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig, 2005)
Duck Season (Fernando Eimbcke, 2004)
Games of Love and Chance (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2004)
The Hero (Zézé Gamboa, 2004)
Junebug (Phil Morrison, 2005)
Kontroll (Nimród Antal, 2004)
Le Grand Voyage (Ismaël Ferroukhi, 2004)
Live-In Maid (Jorge Gaggero, 2004)
Mila from Mars (Sophia Zornitsa, 2004)
Murderball (Dana Adam Shapiro, Jeffrey Mandel and Henry Alex Rubin, 2005)
Our Brand is Crisis (Rachel Boynton, 2005)
Primo Amore (Matteo Garrone, 2004)
Private (Saverio Costanzo, 2004)
Sequins (Eléonore Faucher, 2004)
Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004)
South of the Clouds (Zhu Wen, 2004)
Starlit High Noon (Nakagawa Yosuke, 2005)
They Came Back (Robin Campillo, 2004)
Two Great Sheep (Liu Hao, 2004)
The Welts (Magdalena Piekorz, 2004)
Young Rebels (Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, 2005)

35th New Directors/New Films (2006)
13 Tzameti (Gela Babluani, 2005)
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (Auraeus Solito, 2006)
Cavite (Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana, 2005)
Eleven Men Out (Robert I. Douglas, 2005)
First on the Moon (Alexei Fedorchenko, 2005)
Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
In Bed (Matías Bize, 2005)
Into Great Silence (Philip Gröning, 2005)
Iron Island (Mohammad Rasoulof, 2005)
John & Jane Toll-free (Ashim Ahluwalia, 2005)
Iceberg (Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy, 2005)
Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt, 2005)
Man Push Cart (Ramin Bahrani, 2005)
My Country, My Country (Laura Poitras, 2006)
October 17, 1961 (Alain Tasma, 2005)
Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt, 2006)
Pavee Lackeen (Perry Ogden, 2005)
Quinceañera (Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland, 2006)
Sangre (Amat Escalante, 2005)
A Soap (Pernille Fischer Christensen, 2006)
Texas (Fausto Paravidino, 2005)
Things That Hang From Trees (Ido Mizrahy, 2006)
Toi Et Moi (Julie Lopes-Curval, 2005)
Twelve and Holding (Michael Cuesta, 2005)
Wild Tigers I Have Known (Cam Archer, 2006)


Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006).  Photo: JOURNEYMAN PICTURES / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

36th New Directors/New Films (2007)
7 Years (Jean-Pascal Hattu, 2006)
The Art of Crying (Peter Schonau Fog, 2006)
Audience of One (Michael Jacobs, 2006)
Congorama (Philippe Falardeau, 2006)
Cowboy Angels (Kim Massee, 2007)
Day Night Day Night (Julia Loktev, 2006)
El Custodio (Rodrigo Moreno, 2006)
Euphoria (Ivan Vyrypaev, 2006)
Glue (Alexis Dos Santos, 2006)
Gradually (Maziar Miri, 2006)
The Great World of Sound (Craig Zobel, 2006)
The Inner Life of Martin Frost (Paul Auster, 2007)
Love for Sale: Suely in the Sky (Karin Aïnouz, 2006)
Meanwhile (Diego Lerman, 2006)
Once (John Carney, 2006)
The Only One (Geoffrey Enthoven, 2006)
The Other Half (Ying Liang, 2006)
Padre Nuestro (Christopher Zalla, 2007)
Red Road (Andrea Arnold, 20060
Reprise (Joachim Trier, 2006)
Rome Rather Than You (Tariq Teguia, 2006)
Salty Air (Alessandro Angelini, 2006)
Shelter (Simon Puccioni, 2006)
Stealth (Lionel Baier, 2006)
War/Dance (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine, 2007)
What the Sun Has Seen (Michal Rosa, 2006)

37th New Directors/New Films (2008)
Ballast (Lance Hammer, 2007)
Correction (Thanos Anastopoulos, 2007)
Eat, For This is My Body (Michelange Quay, 2007)
Epitaph (Jung Bum-Sik and Jung Sik, 2007)
Falling From Earth (Chadi Zeneddine, 2007)
Foster Child (Brillante Mendoza, 2007)
Frozen River (Courtney Hunt, 2007)
Japan Japan (Lior Shamriz, 2007)
Jellyfish (Etgar Keret and Shira Geffen, 2007)
La France (Serge Bozon, 2007)
La Zona (Rodrigo Plá, 2007)
A Lost Man (Danielle Arbid, 2007)
Megane (Naoko Ogigami, 2007)
Momma’s Man (Azazel Jacobs, 2008)
Moving Midway (Godfrey Chesire, 2007)
Munyurangabo (Lee Isaac Chung, 2007)
Sleep Dealer (Alex Rivera, 2008)
Slingshot Hip Hop (Jackie Reem Salloum, 2008)
Soul Carriage (Conrad Clark, 2007)
The Toe Tactic (Emily Hubley, 2008)
Trouble the Water (Tia Lessin and Carl Deal, 2007)
Valse Sentimentale (Constantina Voulgaris, 2007)
Water Lilies (Céline Sciamma, 2007)
We Went to Wonderland (Xiaolu Guo, 2008)
Wonderful Town (Aditya Assarat, 2007)
XXY (Lucía Puenzo, 2007)

38th New Directors/New Films (2009)
$9.99 (Tatia Rosenthal, 2008)
Amreeka (Cherien Dabis, 2009)
Autumn (Özcan Alper, 2008)
Barking Water (Sterlin Harjo, 2009)
Birdwatchers (Marco Bechis, 2008)
Can Go Through Skin (Esther Rots, 2009)
Cold Souls (Sophie Barthes, 2008)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos, 2009)
Every Little Step (James D. Stern and Adam Del Deo, 2008)
The Fly (Vladimir Kott, 2008)
Give Me Your Hand (Pascal-Alex Vincent, 2008)
Harmony and Me (Bob Byington, 2009)
Home (Ursula Meier, 2008)
Louise-Michel (Gustave de Kervern and Benoît Delépine, 2008)
The Maid (Sebastián Silva, 2009)
Mid-August Lunch (Gianni Di Gregorio, 2008)
The Milk of Sorrow (Claudia Llosa, 2008)
Ordinary Boys (Daniel Hernández, 2008)
Paper Soldier (Alexey German Jr, 2008)
Parque vía (Enrique Rivero, 2008)
The Shaft (Zhang Chi, 2008)
Stay the Same Never Change (Laurel Nakadate, 2009)
Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim, 2008)
Unmade Beds (Alexis Dos Santos, 2008)
We Live in Public (Ondi Timoner, 2008)


The Cove (Louie Psihoyos, 2009).  Photo: DIAMOND DOCS / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

39th New Directors/New Films (2010)
3 Backyards (Eric Mendelsohn, 2010)
Amer (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, 2009)
Beautiful Darling (James Rasin, 2010)
Bilal’s Stand (Sultan Sharrief, 2009)
Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press, 2010)
Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2009)
Down Terrace (Ben Wheatley, 2009)
Evening Dress (Myriam Aziza, 2009)
Every Day is a Holiday (Dima El-Horr, 2009)
The Father of My Children (Mia Hansen-Love, 2009)
Frontier Blues (Babak Jalali, 2009)
The Happiest Girl in the World (Radu Jude, 2009)
How I Ended This Summer (Alexei Popogrebsky, 2010)
Hunting & Sons (Sander Burger, 2010)
I Am Love (Kuca Guadagnino, 2009)
I Killed My Mother (Xavier Dolan, 2009)
La Pivellina (Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, 2009)
The Last Train Home (Lixin Fan, 2009)
The Man Next Door (Mariano Cohn and Gastón Duprat, 2009)
My Perestroika (Robin Hessman, 2010)
Night Catches Us (Tanya Hamilton, 2010)
Northless (Rigoberto Perezcano, 2009)
The Oath (Laura Poitras, 2010)
The Red Chapel (Mads Brügger, 2009)
Samson and Delilah (Warwick Thornton, 2009)
Tehroun (Nader T. Homayoun, 2009)
Women Without Men (Shirin Neshat, 2009)

40th New Directors/New Films (2011)
678 (Mohamed Diab, 2010)
At Ellen’s Age (Pia Marais, 2010)
Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari, 2010)
Belle Epine (Rebecca Zlotowski, 2010)
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (Göran Hugo Olsson, 2011)
Circumstance (Maryam Keshavarz, 2011)
Copacabana (Marc Fitoussi, 2010)
Curling (Denis Côté, 2010)
The Destiny of Lesser Animals (Deron Albright, 2011)
El Velador (Natalia Almada, 2011)
Gromozeka (Vladimir Kott, 2010)
Happy, Happy (Anne Sewitsky, 2010)
Hit So Hard (P. David Ebersole, 2011)
Hospitalité (Koji Fukada, 2010)
Incendies (Denis Villenueve, 2010)
Majority (Seren Yüce, 2010)
Man Without a Cell Phone (Sameh Zoabi, 2010)
Margin Call (JC Chandor, 2011)
Memory Lane (Mikhaël Hers, 2010)
Microphone (Ahmad Abdalla, 2010)
Octubre (Daniel and Diego Vega, 2010)
Outbound (Bogdan George Apetri, 2010)
Pariah (Dee Rees, 2011)
Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure (Matthew Bate, 2011)
Some Days are Better Than Others (Matt McCormick, 2010)
Summer of Goliath (Nicolás Pereda, 2010)
Tyrannosaur (Paddy Considine, 2010)
Winter Vacation (Li Hongqi, 2010)


The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (Göran Hugo Olsson, 2011).  Photo: LOUVERTURE FILMS / THE KOBAL COLLECTION

41st New Directors/New Films (2012)
5 Broken Cameras (Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi, 2011)
The Ambassador (Mads Brügger, 2011)
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty (Terence Nance, 2011)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin, 2012)
Breathing (Karl Markovics, 2011)
Crulic: The Path to Beyond (Anca Damian, 2011)
Donoma (Djinn Carrénard, 2011)
Fear and Desire (Stanley Kubrick, 1953)
Found Memories (Julia Murat, 2011)
Generation P (Victor Ginzburg, 2011)
Gimme the Loot (Adam Leon, 2012)
Goodbye (Mohammad Rasoulof, 2011)
Hemel (Sacha Polak, 2012)
How to Survive a Plague (David France, 2012)
Huan Huan (Song Chuan, 2011)
It Looks Pretty from a Distance (Anka and Wilhelm Sasnal, 2011)
Las Acacias (Pablo Giorgelli, 2011)
The Minister (Pierre Schöller, 2011)
Neighboring Sounds (Kleber Mendonça Filho, 2012)
Now, Forager (Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin, 2012)
Omar Killed Me (Roschdy Zem, 2011)
Oslo, August 31st (Joachim Trier, 2011)
Porfirio (Alejandro Landes, 2011)
The Rabbi’s Cat (Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux, 2011)
The Raid: Redemption (Gareth Huw Evans, 2011)
Romance Joe (Lee Kwang-kuk, 2011)
Teddy Bear (Mads Matthiesen, 2012)
Twilight Portrait (Angelina Nikonova, 2011)
Where Do We Go Now? (Nadine Labaki, 2010)

42nd New Directors/New Films (2013)
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012)
Anton’s Right Here (Lyubov Arkus, 2012)
Blue Caprice (Alexandre Moors, 2012)
Burn It Up Djassa (Lonesome Solo, 2012)
The Color of the Chameleon (Emil Christov, 2012)
Les Coquillettes (Sophie Letourneur, 2012)
Die Welt (Alex Pitstra, 2012)
Emperor Visits the Hell (Luo Li, 2013)
A Hijacking (Tobias Lindholm, 2012)
Jards (Eryk Rocha, 2012)
Jiseul (O Muel, 2012)
Küf (Ali Aydin, 2012)
Leones (Jazmin Lopez, 2012)
L’Intervallo (Leonardo di Costanzo, 2012)
Our Nixon (Penny Lane, 2013)
People’s Park (Libbie D. Cohn & J.P. Sniadecki, 2012)
Rengaine (Rachid Djaïdani, 2012)
The Shine of Day (Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel, 2012)
Soldate Jeannette (Daniel Hoesl, 2012)
Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley, 2012)
They’ll Come Back (Marcelo Lordello, 2012)
Tower (Kazik Radwanski, 2012)
Towheads (Shannon Plumb, 2013)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth, 2013)
Viola (Matías Piñeiro, 2012)

blog comments powered by Disqus
Thank You to Our Sponsors

Next Article x

“Grace of Monaco” and SXSW Doc Favorite Head to Theaters image

“Grace of Monaco” and SXSW Doc Favorite Head to Theaters

The Nicole Kidman-starrer about the late Princess Grace of Monaco will open theatrically Stateside later this year and SXSW documentary "12 O'Clock Boys" finds a theatrical home, plus news about James Cameron and Helen Mirren in today's FilmLinc Digest.

Read More »


# Close