“Beasts,” “Kingdom” & “Nowhere” Get Gotham Awards Nods


A scene from Beasts of the Southern Wild. 

Benh Zeitlin's Beasts of the Southern Wild (NDNF '12), one of the most acclaimed American films of the year, picked up a pair of nominations for the 22nd Gotham Independent Film Awards this morning. Wes Anderson's Moonrise Kingdom and Ava Duvernay's Middle of Nowhere also received two nominations.

Kingdom and Nowhere were each nominated for best feature film of the year. The cast of Moonrise Kingdom was nominated for best ensemble performance while Emayatzy Corinealdi was nominated for breakthrough actor for her role in Middle of Nowhere. Beasts filmmaker Benh Zeitlin was nominated for breakthrough director and Quvenzhané Wallis for breakthrough actor.

A total of 26 films were nominated in six competitive categories for next month's IFP Gotham Awards, which will be awarded on November 26 in New York City. Career tributes will be presented to Marion Cotillard, Matt Damon, David O. Russell and Participant Media's Jeff Skoll.

2012 Gotham Independent Film Award Nominations
 
Best Feature:

Bernie
Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Ginger Sledge, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Liz Glotzer, Matt Williams, David McFadzean, Judd Payne, Dete Meserve, producers (Millennium Entertainment)

The Loneliest Planet
Julia Loktev, director; Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Helge Albers, Marie Therese Guirgis, producers (Sundance Selects)

The Master
Paul Thomas Anderson, director; Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, producers (The Weinstein Company)

Middle of Nowhere
Ava DuVernay, director; Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes, producers (AFFRM and Participant Media)

Moonrise Kingdom
Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary:

Detropia
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors; Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Craig Atkinson, producers (Loki Films)

How to Survive a Plague
David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects)

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
Matthew Akers, director; Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff, producers (HBO Documentary Films and Music Box Films)

Room 237
Rodney Ascher, director; Tim Kirk, producer (IFC Midnight)

The Waiting Room
Peter Nicks, director; Peter Nicks, Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers (International Film Circuit)

Best Ensemble Performance

Bernie
Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment)

Moonrise Kingdom
Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features)

Safety Not Guaranteed
Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District)

Silver Linings Playbook
Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company)

Your Sister’s Sister
Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Director

Zal Batmanglij for Sound of My Voice (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for Francine (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Company)
Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for Now, Forager (Argot Pictures)
Antonio Méndez Esparza for Aquí y Allá (Here and There) (Torch Films)
Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk with Me (IFC Films)
Emayatzy Corinealdi in Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM and Participant Media)
Thure Lindhardt in Keep the Lights On (Music Box Films)
Melanie Lynskey in Hello, I Must Be Going (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kid-Thing
David Zellner, director; Nathan Zellner, Producer

An Oversimplification of Her Beauty
Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers

Red Flag
Alex Karpovsky, director; Alex Karpovsky, Michael Bowes, producers

Sun Don’t Shine
Amy Seimetz, director; Kim Sherman, Amy Seimetz, producers

Tiger Tail in Blue
Frank V. Ross, director; Adam Donaghey, Drew Durepos, producers

‘Live the Dream’ Grant Nominees

Leah Meyerhoff, director, I Believe in Unicorns
Stacie Passon, director, Concussion
Visra Vichit Vadakan, Karaoke Girl

blog comments powered by Disqus
Thank You to Our Sponsors

Next Article x

ND/NF Alums Are Geniuses; First Doc-Only Theater image

ND/NF Alums Are Geniuses; First Doc-Only Theater

Two of this year's MacArthur fellows come from the ranks of New Directors/New Films, the President of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts announces his departure, Pathé set to go digital with film catalog, and more in our FilmLinc Digest!

Read More »


# Close