66th Cannes Shorts and Cinéfondation Selections Revealed


Jane Campion

The Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, lead by Jane Campion, have selected nine short films out of 3,500 submissions, and 18 Cinéfondation projects out of 1,550 submissions. One of the nine shorts will be awarded the Short Film Palme d’Or on May 26. The nine shorts are:

Bishtar Az Do Saat/More Than Two Hours | Ali  Asgari | Iran | 15m
Condom Lead | Mohammed Abou Nasser | Ahmad Abou Nasser | Palestine/Jordan | 14m
Hvalfjordur/Whale Valley | Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson | Iceland/Denmark | 15m
Inseki To Impotence/The Meteorite and Impotence | Sasaki Omoi | Japan | 10m
Mont Blanc | Gilles Coulier | Belgium | 14m
Olena | Elizbieta Benkowska | Poland | 14m
Ophelia | Annarita Zambrano | France | 15m
Safe | Moon Byounggon | South Korea | 13m
37°4 S | Adriano Valerio | France | 11m


Jefferson Moneo's Going South

The Cinéfondation jury focused on lesser-known institutions to reflect the diversity of film schools around the world (227 schools represented the 1,550 submissions). The jury was excited to announce that Chile will be represented at Cinéfondation for the first time. Going South, a film by Columbia University’s Jefferson Moneo, was also selected and will be screening at the Film Society as part of the Columbia University Film Festival, which runs May 3-5. Three Cinéfondation prizes will be distributed among these projects on May 24:

The Norm of Life | Evgeny Byalo | Russia-High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors | 23m
The Magnificent Lion Boy | Ana Caro | UK-NFTS | 10m
O Šunce/Ham Story | Eliška CHYTKOVÁ | Czech Republic-Tomas Beta University in Zlin | 6m
Duet | Navid Danesh | Iran-Karnameh Film School | 24m
Babaga | Gan de Lange | Israel-The Sam Spiegal Film & TV School | 26m
Needle | Anahita Ghazvinizadeh | USA-The School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21m
En Attendant Le Dégel/Waiting for the Thaw | Sarah Hirtt | Belgium-INSAS | 20m
Contrafábula de una niña disecada/Fable of a Blood-Drained Girl | Alejandro Iglesias Mendizábal | Mexico-CCC | 25m
Stepsister | Joey Izzo | USA-San Francisco State University | 18m
Au-delá de L’Hiver/After the Winter | Jow Zhi Wei | France-Le Fresnoy |19m
În Acvariu/In the Fishbowl | Tudor Cristian Jurgiu | Romania-UNATC | 20m
Seon/The Line | Kim Soo-Jin | South Korea-Chung-Ang University | 27m
Asunción | Camila Luna Toledo | Chile-Pontificia Universidad Católica | 21m
Going South | Jefferson Moneo | USA-Columbia University | 15m
Danse Macabre | Malgorzata Rżanek | Poland-Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw | 5m
Mañana Todos las Cosas/Tomorrow All the Things | Sebastián Schjaer | Argentina-UCINE | 17m
Exil/Exile | Vladilen Vierny | France-La Fémis | 16m
Pandy/Pandas | Matúš Vizár | Czech Republic-FAMU | 12m

Stay tuned to FilmLinc Daily for news on the 66th Cannes Film Festival's official selection of feature films, due to be announced on the morning of Thursday, April 18, and check out Indiewire's Cannes wishlist here. What do you hope makes the cut?

blog comments powered by Disqus
Thank You to Our Sponsors

Next Article x

“Laurence Anyways” and “After Tiller” Win at SFF image

“Laurence Anyways” and “After Tiller” Win at SFF

Xavier Dolan's latest won the top narrative prize at the Sarasota Film Festival, while the Sundance doc about late-term abortion took the nonfiction jury prize. Plus: Django Unchained returns to China; The Place Beyond the Pines expands solidly; and Vulture's 20 essential docs of the 21st century.

Read More »


# Close