Outfest Awards “Test” & “Born This Way” Top Prizes

Posted by Brian Brooks on 7.22.2013


A scene from Chris Mason Johnson's Test.

Outfest, the Los Angeles LGBT Film Festival, unveiled its winners over the weekend. Chris Mason Johnson's Test won the U.S. Dramatic Feature prize, while Shaun Kadlec and Deb Tullman's Born This Way took the Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Documentary Feature, among the Jury Awards. In related news, Outfest and Film Society will unveil details about Newfest, the New York LGBT Film Festival, in the coming weeks.

Set in San Francisco in 1985 at the height of the AIDS crisis, Test focuses on a prestigious dance company as it deals with the spread of the disease and its impact on the lives of its performers. Born This Way, meanwhile, is a portrait of the underground LGBT community in Cameroon, spotlighting two young individuals as they move between a secret supportive gay and lesbian community and an intensely homophobic society that is nevertheless slowly moving toward greater acceptance.

Audience prizes went to Gary Entin's comedy Geography Club, about a group of high school students of varying sexual orientation who form an after-school club, and Linda Bloodworth-Thomason's Bridegroom, which spotlights a California couple's tragedy when the state's same sex law is passed and the subsequent death of one partner whose family refuses to allow his fiancé to attend the funeral.

Film Society of Lincoln Center and Outfest co-present the annual Newfest, New York's premiere LGBT film event, this year taking place September 6 - 11. The 2013 Outfest took place July 11 - 21. The event opened with Kyle Patrick Alvarez's C.O.G. and closed with Darren Stein's G.B.F.

The full list of Outfest winners follow with information provided by event:

Jury Awards

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding U.S. Dramatic Feature Film Sponsored by Radius-TWC: Test, Directed by Chris Mason Johnson

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Documentary Feature Film: Born This Way, directed by Shaun Kadlec and Deb Tullman
 


Grand Jury Award for Outstanding International Dramatic Feature Film sponsored by The Los Angeles Athletic Club: It's All So Quiet, Directed by Nanouk Leopold
 


Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film sponsored by Milbank Guinevere Turner, Who's Afraid Of Vagina Wolf?
 


Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film: Bill Heck and Marcus DeAnda, Pit Stop
 


Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Screenwriting Sponsored by SXSW: Chris Mason Johnson, Test
 


Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Experimental Short Film: She Gone Rogue, directed by Zackary Drucker and Rhys Ernst
 
Grand

Jury Award for Outstanding Documentary Short Film: Performing Girl, directed by Crescent Diamond
 


Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Short Film sponsored by CRE Computer and Audiovisual Solutions: Going South, directed Leesong Hee-il 
 


Audience Awards

Audience Award for Outstanding First U.S. Dramatic Feature Film sponsored by HBO (cash prize of $5,000 from HBO): Geography Club, directed by Gary Entin

Audience Award for Outstanding Documentary Feature Film sponsored by CNN Films: Bridegroom, directed by Linda Bloodworth-Thomason
 


Audience Award for Outstanding Dramatic Feature Film: Reaching For the Moon, directed by Bruno Barreto
 


Audience Award for Outstanding Documentary Short Film Sponsored by Ramada Plaza Hotel, West Hollywood: Facing Fear, directed by Jason Cohen
 


Audience Award for Outstanding Dramatic Short Film sponsored by Yellow Cab: Wini + George, directed by Benjamin Monie

Special Programming Awards
 


Special Programming Award for Freedom: Deepsouth, directed by Lisa Biagiotti
 


Special Programming Award for Artistic Achievement: Animals, directed by Marçal Forés
 


Special Programming Award for Emerging Talent: Diego Ruiz, Writer/Director/Actor



blog comments powered by Disqus
Thank You to Our Sponsors

# Close