NYFF52 Sets 63 Films and Videos for its Projections Lineup

Posted by on 8.22.2014


Eric Baudelaire's Letters to Max

The Film Society of Lincoln Center announced today the complete lineup for the New York Film Festival’s Projections section. Taking place from October 3-5, the popular yearly touchstone for experimental film (formerly titled Views from the Avant-Garde) returns with 13 programs and 63 film and video works.

Curated by Dennis Lim (Director of Programming, Film Society of Lincoln Center), Aily Nash (independent curator), and Gavin Smith (Senior Programmer, FSLC & Editor-in-Chief, Film Comment), Projections presents an international selection of artists’ film and video work that expands upon our notions of what the moving image can do or be. Drawing on a broad range of innovative modes and techniques, including experimental narratives, avant-garde poetics, crossovers into documentary and ethnographic realms, and contemporary art practices, Projections brings together a diverse offering of short, medium, and feature-length work by some of today’s most vital and groundbreaking filmmakers and artists.

Highlights include new works from filmmakers familiar to NYFF and Views from the Avant-Garde audiences including Kevin Jerome Everson (Fe26, Sound That, and Sugarcoated Arsenic), Ben Rivers (Things), Ben Russell (Atlantis), Sylvia Schedelbauer (Sea of Vapors), and Deborah Stratman (Second Sighted). Jacqueline Goss returns to the festival with the world premiere of her collaboration with visual artist Jenny Perlin, The Measures, which explores the metric system’s origins via the journey of two 18th-century astronomers tasked with determining the true length of the meter. The film will be screened with a live voiceover performed by Goss and Perlin.

Other world premieres by NYFF regulars include Lewis Klahr's The Occidental Hotel, Jodie Mack’s Razzle Dazzle, Julie Murray’s End Reel, Fern Silva’s Wayward Fronds, and Jim Finn’s Zinoviev's Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child series, a sequel to Encounters With Your Inner Trotsky Child, which screened at Views last fall.

Feature-length works in this year’s selection include Phillip Warnell's Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air, about Antoine Yates and his two roommates, a 500-pound tiger named Ming and a seven-foot alligator named Al, and Eric Baudelaire's Letters to Max, an epistolary narrative that explores Abkhazia, a country not recognized by other nation states. Baudelaire, who is making his first appearance at the NYFF, was featured this past April in the Film Society’s nonfiction series Art of the Real. The festival will also present the latest and final feature-length work by Harun Farocki, the seminal and hugely influential film essayist and video artist who passed away in July. His film, Sauerbruch Hutton Architects, reveals the ins and outs of the prestigious Berlin-based architecture firm over the course of several months; Farocki will be featured in a concurrent solo show at Greene Naftali Gallery this fall.

Several esteemed contemporary visual artists are making their first appearances at NYFF this year, including the 2014 Turner Prize–winning Laure Prouvost (How to Make Money Religiously); artist and theorist Hito Steyerl (Adorno’s Grey); and Victoria Fu (Lorem ipsum 1), who was featured in this year’s Whitney Biennial.

Additional special screenings, events, filmmaker conversations and panels, as well the full Convergence program, will be announced in subsequent days and weeks.

The 17-day New York Film Festival highlights the best in world cinema, featuring top films from celebrated filmmakers as well as fresh new talent.

Projections tickets are $10 for Film Society Members and $15 for Non-Members. A limited number of All Access Passes, which include one ticket to all programs in Projections, will be available on September 7 for just $99. Visit  Filmlinc.com for complete film festival information.

Please note: All sales are final. No refunds or exchanges. Tickets are subject to availability. Programs and prices are subject to change.

Updated NYFF App is available on iOS and Android.



Jodie Mack’s Razzle Dazzle

NYFF Projections selections follow:

Program 1
October 3, 3pm

 
Old Growth
Ryan Marino, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m
 
Babash
Lisa Truttmann & Behrouz Rae, USA/Austria/Iran, 2014, DCP, 9m
 
Wayward Fronds
Fern Silva, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m
 
Theoretical Architectures
Josh Gibson, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 5m       
 
Canopy
Ken Jacobs, USA, 2014, DCP, 5m
 
Under the Heat Lamp an Opening
Zachary Epcar, USA, 2014, DCP, 10m
 
Against Landscape
Joshua Gen Solondz, USA, 2013, HDCAM, 4m
 
Night Noon
Shambhavi Kaul, Mexico/USA, 2014, HDCAM, 11m
 
 
Program 2
October 3, 5pm

 
Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air
Phillip Warnell, UK/Belgium/USA, 2014, DCP, 71m
 
 
Program 3
October 3, 7:15pm

 
Berlin oder ein Traum mit Sahne (Berlin or a Dream with Cream)
Marcel Broodthaers, Germany, 1974, 35mm, 10m
 
Mr. Teste et La Lune
Marcel Broodthaers, Belgium, 1970-1974, 35mm, 4m
 
Things
Ben Rivers, UK, 2014, 16mm, 21m
 
Depositions
Luke Fowler, UK, 2014, digital projection, 24m
 
a certain worry
Jonathan Schwartz, USA, 2014, 16mm, 3m
 
The Dragon is the Frame
Mary Helena Clark, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m


Jim Finn’s Zinoviev's Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child
 
Program 4
October 3, 9:15pm

 
Fe26
Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 7m
 
Sound That
Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2014, digital projection, 12m
 
Second Sighted
Deborah Stratman, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 5m
 
The Measures
Jacqueline Goss & Jenny Perlin, USA/France, 2014, DCP, 46m
 
 
Program 5
October 4, 1pm

 
Sauerbruch Hutton Architects
Harun Farocki, Germany, 2013, digital projection, 73m
 
 
Program 6
October 4, 3pm

 
Color Neutral
Jennifer Reeves, USA, 2014, 16mm, 3m
 
Hat Trick
Katherin McInnis, USA, 2014, DCP, 4m
 
Sleeping District
Tinne Zenner, Denmark/Russia, 2014, 16mm, 11m
 
Zinoviev’s Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child series
Jim Finn, USA, 2014, digital projection, 22m
 
Off-White Tulips
Aykan Safoğlu, Turkey/Germany, 2013, DCP, 24m
 
End Reel
Julie Murray, USA, 2014, DCP, 7m
 
Picture Particles
Thorsten Fleisch, Germany, 2014, DCP, 6m
 
 
Program 7
October 4, 5:15pm

 
Under the Atmosphere
Mike Stoltz, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m
 
The Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees
Joana Pimenta, USA/Portugal, 2014, DCP, 16m
 
Shwebonta
Meredith Lackey, USA, 2014, DCP, 13m
 
Atlantis
Ben Russell, Malta/USA, 2014, DCP, 24m


Jacqueline Goss and Jenny Perlin's The Measures

 
Program 8
October 4, 7pm

 
Letters to Max
Eric Baudelaire, France, 2014, DCP, 103m
 
 
Program 9
October 4, 9:45pm

 
Sea of Vapors
Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2014, DCP, 15m        
 
Red Capriccio
Blake Williams, Canada, 2014, HDCAM, 7m
 
Field Notes
Vashti Harrison, USA, 2014, 16mm, 18m                   
 
Darkroom
Billy Roisz, Austria, 2014, DCP, 13m
 
Detour de Force
Rebecca Baron, USA/Austria, 2014, DCP, 29m
 
 
Program 10
October 5, 1:30pm

 
Blue Loop, July
Mike Gibisser, USA, 2014, 16mm, 5m
 
The Hummingbird Wars
Janie Geiser, USA, 2014, digital projection, 10m
 
Razzle Dazzle
Jodie Mack, USA, 2014, 16mm, 5m
 
Blanket Statement #2: It’s All or Nothing
Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 16mm, 4m
 
Light Year
Paul Clipson, USA, 2013, 16mm, 10m
 
Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars
Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan, 2014, digital projection, 2m
 
Ginza Strip
Richard Tuohy, Australia/Japan, 2014, 16mm, 9m
 
Friday Mosque
Azadeh Navai, USA, 2013, 16mm, 8m
 
2012
Takashi Makino, Japan, 2012, HDCAM, 30m
 
 
Program 11
October 5, 4pm

 
The Occidental Hotel
Lewis Klahr, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 26m
 
El Futuro
Luis Lopez Carrasco, Spain, 2013, DCP, 67m
 
 
Program 12
October 5, 6:30pm

 
Broken Tongue
Mónica Savirón, USA, 2013, DCP, 3m
 
Film
Ismaïl Bahri, France/Tunisia, 2012, digital projection, 10m
 
The Innocents
Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2014, HDCAM, 13m
 
Chapters 1, 2 & 3 ‘from the impossibility of one page being like the other’
Oraib Toukan & Ala Younis, Jordan, 2014, DCP, 4m
 
Sugarcoated Arsenic
Claudrena Harold & Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2013, DCP, 20m
 
Adorno’s Grey
Hito Steyerl, Germany, 2012, digital projection, 14m
 
O, Persecuted
Basma Alsharif, UK/Palestine, 2014, digital projection, 14m
 
 
Program 13
October 5, 8:30pm
 
How to Make Money Religiously
Laure Prouvost, UK, 2014, DCP, 18m
 
Renaissance Center/GM Tower
Nicky Hamlyn, Canada/UK, 2012, 16mm, 5m
 
Sound of My Soul
Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland, 2014, digital projection, 13m
 
Seven Signs that Mean Silence,
Sara Magenheimer, USA, 2013, digital projection, 11m           
 
Horizon
Stephanie Barber, USA, 2014, digital projection, 3m
 
SONE S/S 2014: Chase ATM emitting blue smoke, Bank of America ATM emitting red smoke, TD Bank ATM emitting green smoke /// Invisibility-cloaked hand gestures in offshore financial center jungle
Andrew Norman Wilson, USA, 2014, digital projection, 11m
 
Lorem ipsum 1
Victoria Fu, USA, 2013, DigiBeta, 13m
 
Pan
Anton Ginzburg, USA, 2014, 16mm, 6m     

blog comments powered by Disqus
Thank You to Our Sponsors

# Close